Home
Start Contest
Contest Rules
Supervisor Login
List All Teams
Old Contests
Solutions/Results
Contact

Purple Comet! Math Meet
Spring 2013 Results

Purple Comet! Math Meet
Spring 2013 Results

Individual team scores and a breakdown of the results can be seen here.
Results by Country
Results by State/Province

Middle School Mixed Teams
  • First Place: TampaMathWiz (Math Club team) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Four Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School), ICAE ARML1 (ICAE) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Fourth Place(tie): LittleDragon (AMCMS/CSMS), CMC-the real team (Charlotte Mathematics Club), Vega_3 (Sc. Radu Tudoran) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to ILC1 (Insightful Learning Center), TeamTwo (Houston Math Team ), SSA 1 (Sonoran science academy-broadway), The Derps (Terman Middle School), Fermat (Fermat School for Math and Science), soed(j)aK (Homeschool), guluguluga (Jenks Middle School), Metrowest White (RSM-MetroWest), Asian Invasion (Bergen County Academies), Fav Att at Int Lea Und Edu (FAILURE) (AAST), Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake (Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake), 26-4 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), Vega_1 (Sc. Mihai Eminescu), Vega_4 (Sc. Radu Tudoran), DELTA (izmir özel fatih koleji), phi(4) (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), Mr. Beans (Bergen County Academies), SHY BOYS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), RD TEAM (izmir özel fatih koleji), BASIC Homeschools Middle (BASIC Homeschools), Takım 1 (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), CMC sparkly unicorms (Charlotte Mathematics Club), Pi r round (Individual), f.razi3 (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), zeka küpü (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School), 6 NUTTIES (AFGHAN-TURK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL), Metrowest Green (RSM-MetroWest), Takım 4 (Özel İbrahim Avcı Ortaokulu), MathStars (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), Team Anonymous (AAST), bjk1 (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), yıldız (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School), BURC (izmir özel fatih koleji), FB (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ)
Middle School 1-400
  • First Place: New Team (West Lafayette Math Club) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mathasaurs (The Sage School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): Fear the Sting 2013 (Detroit Country Day Middle School), USchool Chubbies (University School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Fifth Place(tie): HEXAGON (Scoala gimnaziala nr.5), YOUNG MATHEMATICIANS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School), Fluttershy (Portola Middle School - Highly Gifted Magnet), Mohammed Rawwas Jr. (Peet Junior High) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Majestic Math Masters (Briarcliff Middle School), PERMATA 2 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA), 26-6 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), 26-5 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), Army (Self), Man Dolphins (Keystone School), WHEELER A (Wheeler School), Uni High subfreshmen (University Laboratory High School), Mca Dream Team (Metro Christian Academy), Belmont R (Individual), CCGS08 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School), kwantify (Westmount Charter School), USP 2013 (University Scholars Program), Irrational Radicals (Harvard-Westlake School), WHEELER B (Wheeler School), Checkmates (Pi-E Home Academy), Mars (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), Holy Family (Holy Family Catholic School), jelalabad team 1 (jelalabad afgan-turk highschool), GF (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ), CNK (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ), MATH (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ), AAH Middle (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Purple Penguin Knights (Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies), Asavari (Father), BA Asteroids (Brookfield Academy), Collegiate 2 (Collegiate School), Middle School 1 (Saint Ann's School), 6B (Beykent Doga College), First Hour Barstow (The Barstow School), Pretty Purple Pandas (Iroquois Middle School)
Middle School 401 and up
  • First Place: Clarke A (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Cutie Mark Crusaders (Longfellow Middle School), Very Small Fish Eat Cats (Boulan Park Middle School), Mittenpunkt (Fort Settlement Middle School), Falcons (Fairview Middle School ), team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), jliner (McCall Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to HCI Sec2 Team Two (Hwa Chong Institution), Renner Mathstangs (Texas Instruments), Cosign Error (Takoma Park Middle School), Panther 1 (Kennedy), Rice Cake Revolvers (Longfellow Middle School), Oreos for Survival (Harvest Park Middle School), CHL MathCounts (Challenge School), Tiger Cubs (SOUTH PASADENA MIDDLE SCHOOL), Clarke B (Jonas Clarke Middle School), 3 AZN NERDZ + 1 DMB BLNDE (Hyde Park Middle School), One Plus One (Rice Middle School), KlondikeFluffy Unicorns (Klondike Middle), Beck Bulldogs A (Beck Junior High), SARCASTIC PIRANHAS 2.0 (Hunter College High School), Jordan #7 (Jordan Middle School), e^ipi+7 Mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School), HMSteinman (Horace Mann School Middle Division), Five and a half Men (Diamond Middle School), Purple Platypi (Rice Middle School), Oak A Team (Oak Middle School), CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School), Bradford Smells (Takoma Park Middle School), HCI Sec2 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution), MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Rockwood South 7th Graders (Rockwood South Middle School), Coral Academy LV MS1 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS), Little Prince (Diamond Middle school), Lovely Ladies (Diamond Middle school), Rice 6th grade (Rice Middle School), DTSG (Traian National College), CGCNTGIM (National College Traian), Triangle Party (Weston Middle School), Cubes of Potassium (Quail Valley GT Academy), The Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Dandy Lions (Longfellow Middle School), HCI Sec1 Team Two (Hwa Chong Institution), DRMS (DRMS), The AlphaBeta (South Island School), Team Yuyubear (Diamond Middle school), Recurecurecure (Diamond Middle school), Yellow Comet (NEST+m), Brown Pancakes (Fowler Middle School), Grade 8 #004 (Hong Kong International Middle School), One Tiny Kid (Lakewood Middle School), Team 8D (Quail Valley GT Academy), Flame (Quail Valley GT Academy), Cho-Ho Wang-Jiang Wu-Du (Takoma Park Middle School), Enteligent Eighties (Takoma Park Middle School), The Feminine Pollynomials (Takoma Park Middle School), HCI Sec1 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution), Stinson 4 (Dent Middle School), Disonaur (Hendrick Middle School / teacher), Purple Wizards (Carmel Middle School), Team HMS (Hinsdale Middle School), Lessthan3 (Rice Middle School), Mathenauts (Rachel Carson Middle School), Thursday Morning (Barrington Middle School), THE UNCOMMON DENOMINATORS (Hunter College High School), CMS no boys allowed (Cupertino Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
  • First Place: 2n00bymiddleschoolers (MA National MathCounts) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Third Place: TORUS (Houston Math Team ) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Fourth Place(tie): The Six Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School), CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts Team), Like a Boss (Columbia Math Circle), The Bad Boys (Mounds View High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to ILC HS Team 1 (Insightful Learning Center), Soedjak-Heil (Soedjak-Heil), BASIC Homeschools High (BASIC Homeschools), Beta Heebra Zebras (Bergen County Academies), AAMC Sammy (Albany Area Math Circle), GojduRo (Colegiul National Emanuil Gojdu), Ithaca Math Circle (Ithaca Math Circle), Enslave the Divided (Home school), Euler 2 (Colorado Math Circle), BRASLY (Cognithon Club), Western Mass ARML All Stars (Western Mass ARML ), 12 sekiz (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), 12bir (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), 12 oniki (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), THA55 (Triam Udom Suksa School), Euler 5 (Colorado Math Circle), Charlie bit my calculator (Home school), We Will Win (West Lafayette Math Club), Afghanistan (Ariana Afghan-Turk High School)
High School 1-1200
  • First Place: Hyperspace (Hunter College High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), One Small Kid (Blue Valley West) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Fourth Place(tie): Harker Omega (The Harker School), "LOS PERROS DEL PERRO" (Club de Mate), big team (cimentas anadolu lisesi), MATHSMEN (cimentas anadolu lisesi), GANDALF (cimentas anadolu lisesi), OPTIMAL (cimentas anadolu lisesi) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Harker Sophs (The Harker School), The Trivial Tyrants (The Early College at Guilford), Los Pepes (Club de Mate), El Juárez y el Cholo (Club de Mate), Vamos Rafa (South Island School), Harker Frosh (The Harker School), H U N Te Rn Er Ds (Hunter College High School), University School 1 (University School), Horace Mann Team #1 (Horace Mann School), Half Sassy Molassy (Advanced Math and Science Academy), IS Beijing 1 (International School of Beijing), International Academy (International Academy), Hyperdodecahedron (Albuquerque Academy), Red + Blue Comet Team (Middlesex County Academy), TI-Nspire (High Technology High School), e^ipi plus 7 mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School), MIXTURE (cimentas anadolu lisesi), DREAMERS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), SOCRATES (cimentas anadolu lisesi), SECRETS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), ZOOMGIRLS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), NASH (cimentas anadolu lisesi), OPTİMUM (cimentas anadolu lisesi), YEARS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), ARF (cimentas anadolu lisesi), lax bros (Wheeler School), Spring 2013 (Colegiul National "Traian"), SJS (Houston Math Team ), TI-89 (High Technology High School), Fun times (Hunter College High School), Gauss's Gangsters (Menlo School), Groton Zebras (Groton School), Aula (kappa) (Aula Escola Europea), Mursvinen (Päivölä school of mathematics), Harker Mixed (The Harker School), Red Rhinos (Taft School), Team Wednesday (Bergen County Academies), Insane Maths (Manhasset High School), HW Upper School (Harvard-Westlake School), CrazyKIA (PERMATApintarTM National Gifted Center), Alexander Katz (Katz Homeschool), Fantastic 3 (Germantown Academy), Team Neanderthal (Revere High School), AAH High (Austin Area Homeschoolers), DCDS Blue (Detroit Country Day School), Kent Lions (1) (Kent School), Charukeshi (The Dalton School), Rainbow Flying Unicorn Ninjas (Concord Carlisle Regional High School), Cardioid (Northfield Mount Hermon School), Hammond Skyhawks (Hammond School), MathCats (The Westminster Schools), Greenhill Gold (Greenhill School), Wheatley Wildcalcs A (The Wheatley School), Mathtangs (Northside College Prep High School), Cosine Error (Takoma Park Middle School), Sam and the Boys (Hong Kong International School), GOLDEN BRAINS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School), Worcester Academy (Worcester Academy), #2 dosas (Advanced Math and Science Academy), Fat Penguins (Advanced Math and Science Academy), Pine (Arian Afghan-Turk High School), 11 A ilk (Arian Afghan-Turk High School), group C (afghan-turk high school), Aula (iota) (Aula Escola Europea), DCDS Gold (Detroit Country Day School), Unicorn2Narwhal (East Stroudsburgh High SChool North), CCGS11 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School), WAB 1 (Western Academy of Beijing), 6-year old Grandkids (Providence Day School), Tasty Cupcakes (Providence Day School), The Octo-pi (Chinese International School), Team Seniors + Malya (Middlesex County Academy), Savio Eagles (St. Dominic Savio High School), Roslyn D (Roslyn High School), CDNIS Math Club (Canadian International School of Hong Kong), With Respect To Us (Robert College of Istanbul), The Naturals (Noble and Greenough School), BIG BOYS (AFGHAN-TURK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL), group D (afghan-turk high school), Beck Bulldog (Beck Junior High), Great Neck North Solutions (Great Neck North High School), Tuubasienet (Päivölä school of mathematics), Parshnajaevis (Brentwood Christian School), Wildcat (North Kitsap High School), Serenity (Robert College of Istanbul), ALL STARS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School), Muffia (Weston High School), FERMAT (cimentas anadolu lisesi), jelalabad team 3 (jelalabad afgan-turk highschool), golden ratio 1 (afghan-turk kabul girl high school), 12 iki (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), GSMST Freshmen (Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Technology), Loomis 2 (The Loomis Chaffee), Quadratic Tigers (Summit High School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), Eastside Prep B team (Eastside Preparatory School), Ozel Ege Lisesi (Ozel Ege Lisesi), Westtown LA (Westtown School), White Coats (DeBakey HSHP), CGCNTLIC (National College Traian), Set 55 (Diamond Middle school), SERENAD (cimentas anadolu lisesi), mezar04 (MAZAR-E SHARIF AFGHAN-TURK HIGH SCHOOL), girl School team 3 (Afgan turk Zübeyde hanım girl school), Chuninators (Upper Canada College), K2000 HS Math'adors (Kultur2000 College), Greenhill Green (Greenhill School), CCGS10 - Team3 (Christ Church Grammar School), CCGS09 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School), Solamursut (Päivölä school of mathematics), Aula (beta) (Aula Escola Europea), Carried by China (Providence Day School), Sunday Team (Online High School of Stanford University), GOLD MEDALISTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), Huskies (New Hampton School), Canadian Academy (Canadian Academy), The TPMS Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Bingham Force (Robert College of Istanbul), Dogus Science High School (Dogus Science High School), Radio Shaq (Advanced Math and Science Academy), XTEAM (cimentas anadolu lisesi), Afghan Kharezmis (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School), K2000 HS Math'letes (Kultur2000 College), K2000 HS Mathe'magicians (Kultur2000 College), TAS2 (Taipei American School), Wheatley Wildcalcs B (The Wheatley School), PLAN B (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium), GOLDEN STUDENTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), DJ π-thag (Convent of the Sacred Heart), TI-84 (High Technology High School), SoTall (Middlesex County Academy), la cueva high school (LaCueva HS), Jaijaivanti (The Dalton School), Rocket Mathematicians (Spring Grove School District), The Power Team (Noble and Greenough School), Halo-gens (Hunter College High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 2 (Saint Ann's School), Revere Blue (Revere High School), Salvager (Päivölä school of mathematics), Takoma Sixies (Takoma Park Middle School), Hershey (Hershey High School), The Wise Owls (The Oakridge School), Gobias (Chinese International School), SMART STUDENTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), Team Danny (Chinese International School), Bhimpalasi (The Dalton School), The dasterdly derivers (Spring Grove School District), The Feminine Polynomials (Takoma Park Middle School), Lemniscate (Northfield Mount Hermon School), HM Middle School Team (Horace Mann School), Error Domain (Robert College of Istanbul), Alkolsuz Biraderler (Robert College of Istanbul), Hornets #1 (Big Lake High School), Speed 1 (Liceul Teoretic "Mihail Sebastian"), Bob's Super-duper (Diamond Middle school), Horace Mann Team 2 (Horace Mann School), The megaParsecs (Hunter College High School), UHS (San Francisco University High School), Dragon1 (The John Cooper School), CCGS09 - Team2 (Christ Church Grammar School), TAS1 (Taipei American School), Bradford Smells? (Takoma Park Middle School), The Asymptotes (Horace Greeley High School), Bedazzled by Joy Squared (Valley Catholic School), Bacon & the Eggheads (Providence Day School), Erenkoy Isık (FMV Private Erenkoy Isık High School), Team TOPH (American School of Dubai), Misi Mókus (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium), Fuenteovejuna (IES San Mateo), High Phi (Horace Mann School), 331 (International School of Bucharest), AIS Team 1 (Atlanta International School), Math Team (Dominican High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 4 (Saint Ann's School), Maths Bling (Pusat PERMATApintar Negara), Team Westminster (Westminster School), Timothy Too (Valley Regional High School/Teacher), Triangle Party Redux (Weston High School), USP High School (University Scholars Program), AMSA 2 (Advanced Math and Science Academy), The Kovacs Krew (Noble and Greenough School), Tinkers (Pusat PERMATApintar Negara), A Blurry Toxin (The Roxbury Latin School), Polyhedral Pirates (Weatherly Area High School), Team Super Awesome Ultimate Mutant Ninja Pilates (Greendale High School), Calgary Eulers (Westmount Charter School), Toon Squad (Urbandale High School), Eastside Prep A Team (Eastside Preparatory School), Pirate C 100 (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South), Todos a una (IES San Mateo), Who Needs the Tech Lab (Science and Arts Academy), Three Idiots (Takoma Park Middle School), St. Joseph HS #1 (St. Joseph High School), The Cartwheeling Purple Unicorns (Bosque School), The Vipers (DeBakey HSHP), DCDS Year of the Water Snake (Detroit Country Day School), R. T. O. D. K. (Gleneagle Secondary School), ISKL Sophomores Yellow (International School of Kuala Lumpur), Fractionators (David Posnack Jewish Day School), KML Key of the Twilight (Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS), thecoolpeople (American International School Guangzhou), The Speedster and the Mortals (South Island School), The Gold Team (Revere High School), CCGS11 - Team2 (Christ Church Grammar School), Blue Meteors (Providence Day School), Team O'Girls (Providence Day School), High Guys (The King's Academy), Yun Yi & Co. (Chinese International School), Team HA1 ( The A-Levels Department of HELP Academy S/B), BFS Math Team (Busan Foreign School), Rosa and her padowans (American International School Guangzhou), BerNERDS (Bernards High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 1 (Saint Ann's School), Horace Mann Team #3 (Horace Mann School), MathBusters (DeBakey HSHP), The 99 Percent (Liberty Common High School), Error 404 Team Not Found (Robert College of Istanbul), Madelyn & Sarcasm (Diamond Middle school), Elkhorn Varsity A (Elkhorn Area High School), Mathematics (Illinois Math & Science Academy), WP Math (Whippany Park High School)
High School 1201 and up
  • First Place(tie): Brazoo! (Montgomery Blair High School), ♥ (Lynbrook High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): Ladue01 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School), TJ8 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), And John Danced (WW-P High School South), TBD :] (Lexington High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Santa got issues (Hwa Chong Institution), Blue Lightening (Hwa Chong Institution), Fluffy Bunnies (Walton High School), Ka-Shing (Hwa Chong Institution), Trotsky's Army (Lynbrook High School), Blue Bear OP (Stuyvesant High School), HCI Sec4 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution), SoPhresh (Stuyvesant High School), William Fremd High School (William Fremd High School), TJ4 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), Huron High School (Ann Arbor Huron H. S.), Junior 6 (Stuyvesant High School), Wayzata Gold (Wayzata High School), Brookline HS (Brookline High School), TJ1 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), Canisius 1 (Jesuit High School), Wastemanz (Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute), Troy High (Troy High), CHN Dream Team (Hwa Chong Institution), I dont care (Lowell High School), The Art of Problem Bashing (Neuqua Valley High School), JPS1 (John P. Stevens HS), Team Fluffy Davids and Friends (Lexington High School), BOWSER (Palo Alto High School), PHS Math Team (Princeton High School), Ward Melville A (Ward Melville High School), #yoloswag (Lynbrook High School), Cupertino Middle A Team (Cupertino Middle School), BuzestiStars (Colegiul National Fratii Buzesti), Purple Rainbow (Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School)


Reports by Country

Afghanistan
Middle School Mixed Teams
(76 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): f.razi3 (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), zeka küpü (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School), 6 NUTTIES (AFGHAN-TURK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to bjk1 (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), yıldız (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School)
Middle School 1-400
(28 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Mars (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), jelalabad team 1 (jelalabad afgan-turk highschool) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(54 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 1. GROUP (ARIANA AFGHAN-TURK SCHOOLS), 3.GROUP (ARIANA AFGHAN-TURK SCHOOLS), f.razi2 (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), group A (afghan-turk high school), group B (afghan-turk high school), group E (afghan-turk high school), golden ratio 2 (afghan-turk kabul girl high school) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(94 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 12 sekiz (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), 12bir (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), 12 oniki (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Afghanistan (Ariana Afghan-Turk High School)
High School 1-1200
(29 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Pine (Arian Afghan-Turk High School), 11 A ilk (Arian Afghan-Turk High School), group C (afghan-turk high school) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to BIG BOYS (AFGHAN-TURK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL), group D (afghan-turk high school), jelalabad team 3 (jelalabad afgan-turk highschool), golden ratio 1 (afghan-turk kabul girl high school), 12 iki (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL), mezar04 (MAZAR-E SHARIF AFGHAN-TURK HIGH SCHOOL), girl School team 3 (Afgan turk Zübeyde hanım girl school), Afghan Kharezmis (Herat Afghan Turk Girls High School)
High School 1201 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 12 uc (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: 12 alti (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Australia
Middle School 1-400
(14 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CCGS08 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): CCGS08 - Team2 (Christ Church Grammar School), CCGS08 - Team5 (Christ Church Grammar School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CCGS11 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): CCGS10 - Team3 (Christ Church Grammar School), CCGS09 - Team1 (Christ Church Grammar School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to CCGS09 - Team2 (Christ Church Grammar School), CCGS11 - Team2 (Christ Church Grammar School)


Bulgaria
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Kapitanite (PMG "Nikola Obreshkov") with 0 out of 30 correct.


Canada
Middle School 1-400
(10 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: kwantify (Westmount Charter School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HSC Team 2 (Hillfield Strathallan College) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mr. Wu's Math Camp ((Parent of) the Rong Family) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Chuninators (Upper Canada College) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Calgary Eulers (Westmount Charter School), R. T. O. D. K. (Gleneagle Secondary School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Wastemanz (Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mitchie (MDHS), Platypusfish (MDHS) with 17 out of 30 correct.


China
Middle School 1-400
(9 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: OPPMCT (Concordia International School Shanghai) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Last One Standing (Concordia International School Shanghai) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: IS Beijing 1 (International School of Beijing) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: WAB 1 (Western Academy of Beijing) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to thecoolpeople (American International School Guangzhou), Rosa and her padowans (American International School Guangzhou)
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NSFZ Jiangning Campus 1 (Jiangsu AHEAD Education Investment & Consultancy Group) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: NSFZ Jiangning Campus 2 (Jiangsu AHEAD Education Investment & Consultancy Group) with 9 out of 30 correct.


Egypt
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): GATE6 (Hayah International Academy), GATE2 (Hayah International Academy) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GATE 5 (Hayah International Academy) with 4 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: GATE4 (Hayah International Academy) with 1 out of 30 correct.


Finland
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mursvinen (Päivölä school of mathematics) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Tuubasienet (Päivölä school of mathematics) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Solamursut (Päivölä school of mathematics), Salvager (Päivölä school of mathematics)


Greece
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RAF (APLAKIDIS) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: S2+T2=φ (APLAKIDIS) with 4 out of 20 correct.


Hong Kong
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Scibetta (Chinese International School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: PieFace (Chinese International School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): The AlphaBeta (South Island School), Grade 8 #004 (Hong Kong International Middle School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ZE KOREANZ (South Island School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Iron Women 3 (Chinese International School) with 2 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(21 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Vamos Rafa (South Island School) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Sam and the Boys (Hong Kong International School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to The Octo-pi (Chinese International School), CDNIS Math Club (Canadian International School of Hong Kong), Gobias (Chinese International School), Team Danny (Chinese International School), The Speedster and the Mortals (South Island School), Yun Yi & Co. (Chinese International School)


Hungary
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Szent Imre MS 01 (Szent Imre Katolikus Gimnazium) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PLAN B (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Misi Mókus (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Szent Imre 02 (Szent Imre Katolikus Gimnazium) with 4 out of 30 correct.


India
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: khushboo (ursuline inter college) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Proof (Greenway Modern School) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Indonesia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sidikalang Team (SMPN 1 SIDIKALANG) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SMANSASI (SMAN 1 Sidikalang) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Java (SMAN 1 PLEMAHAN) with 10 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Muhsinin (SMAN 1 Bogor) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Iran
Middle School 1-400
(19 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: New trees (Farzanegan II middle school(Shahid Afshar)) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Hilarious (Farzanegan II middle school(Shahid Afshar)) with 8 out of 20 correct.


Ireland
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Calculators (University College Cork) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): STADCO (University College Cork), Mathematic Maniacs (University College Cork), ElmoAssociation (UCC Junior Maths Enrichment) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Front Team (O Conaill) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Back Team (O Conaill), The toe knees (Presentation Brothers College Cork) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Flying Purple Dishwasher (University College Cork) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Neil Left (University College Cork) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Our Lady's (Our Lady's) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: You even lift brah?! (Our Lady's) with 1 out of 30 correct.


Japan
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Beavers (Doshisha International School, Kyoto), Randoms (Doshisha International School, Kyoto) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Canadian Academy (Canadian Academy) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team #1 (International Christian Academy of Nagoya), Team Lions (International Christian Academy of Nagoya) with 5 out of 30 correct.


Kenya
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: dubyj (West Nairobi School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The A Team (West Nairobi School) with 2 out of 30 correct.


Macau
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: E=mc^2 (ESCOLA PORTUGUESA DE MACAU) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Macedonia, Republic of
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: NOVA HS 2013 (NOVA International Schools) with 7 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Veniemus Videbimus Vincemus (SUGS"Georgi Dimitrov") with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: alpha team (SUGS"Georgi Dimitrov") with 9 out of 30 correct.


Malaysia
Middle School 1-400
(10 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: PERMATA 2 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: PERMATA 1 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 4 (SMJK CHUNG CHENG) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CLHS 2TA (SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CrazyKIA (PERMATApintarTM National Gifted Center) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Maths Bling (Pusat PERMATApintar Negara), Tinkers (Pusat PERMATApintar Negara) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to ISKL Sophomores Yellow (International School of Kuala Lumpur), Team HA1 ( The A-Levels Department of HELP Academy S/B)
High School 1201 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): CLHS 4SA (SMJK CHUNG LING PULAU PINANG), CHCHS (SMJK Chung Hwa Confucian) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Mexico
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Los Genius (Colegio la Fayette y Escuela Tecnica 93) with 2 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: OMMHGO (OMMHGO) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: "LOS PERROS DEL PERRO" (Club de Mate) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Los Pepes (Club de Mate) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to El Juárez y el Cholo (Club de Mate)


Nigeria


Paraguay
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: PyMath13 (Don Bosco) with 4 out of 30 correct.


Poland
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Meridian Middle School (Meridian International School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Meridian Middle School 2 (Meridian International School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Meridian High School (Meridian International School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Meridian IB-1 Rocks (Meridian International School) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Romania
Middle School Mixed Teams
(8 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Vega_3 (Sc. Radu Tudoran) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Vega_1 (Sc. Mihai Eminescu), Vega_4 (Sc. Radu Tudoran) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HEXAGON (Scoala gimnaziala nr.5) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: 8A friends (School no.1) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to DTSG (Traian National College), CGCNTGIM (National College Traian)
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GojduRo (Colegiul National Emanuil Gojdu) with 22 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Spring 2013 (Colegiul National "Traian") with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CGCNTLIC (National College Traian) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Speed 1 (Liceul Teoretic "Mihail Sebastian"), 331 (International School of Bucharest)
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BuzestiStars (Colegiul National Fratii Buzesti) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Buzesti2 (Colegiul National Fratii Buzesti) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Russia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: EOI Moscow (Embassy of India School, Moscow) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Atlantic International School (Atlantic International School, Moscow ) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: IASP MS (International Academy of St. Petersburg) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: AS (Atlantic International School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Saudi Arabia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Young Mathematicians MS (STMO) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Young Mathematicians HS (STMO) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: highschool1 (Manarat School) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Singapore
Middle School 1-400
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: AEP ELZA (Affinity Education Place) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): AEP Team 1 (Affinity Education Place), AEP HANNAH (Affinity Education Place), AEP RYAN (Affinity Education Place) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HCI Sec2 Team Two (Hwa Chong Institution) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HCI Sec2 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to HCI Sec1 Team Two (Hwa Chong Institution), HCI Sec1 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution)
High School 1201 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Santa got issues (Hwa Chong Institution), Blue Lightening (Hwa Chong Institution) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Ka-Shing (Hwa Chong Institution), HCI Sec4 Team One (Hwa Chong Institution), CHN Dream Team (Hwa Chong Institution)


South Africa
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BRASLY (Cognithon Club) with 20 out of 30 correct.


South Korea
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BFS Math Team (Busan Foreign School) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Spain
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ESTALMAT MADRID 1 (ESTALMAT Madrid) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ESTALMAT MADRID 2 (ESTALMAT Madrid) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): ESTALMAT MADRID 4 (ESTALMAT Madrid), ESTALMAT MADRID 9 (ESTALMAT Madrid) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Aula (kappa) (Aula Escola Europea) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Aula (iota) (Aula Escola Europea) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Aula (beta) (Aula Escola Europea), Fuenteovejuna (IES San Mateo), Todos a una (IES San Mateo)


Taiwan
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TAS2 (Taipei American School) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: TAS1 (Taipei American School) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Thailand
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: THA55 (Triam Udom Suksa School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SNAILZ (Triam Udom Suksa School) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Turkey
Middle School Mixed Teams
(100 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: DELTA (izmir özel fatih koleji) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): phi(4) (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), RD TEAM (izmir özel fatih koleji) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Takım 1 (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), Takım 4 (Özel İbrahim Avcı Ortaokulu), MathStars (Hasan Tanık İlköğretim Okulu), BURC (izmir özel fatih koleji), FB (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ)
Middle School 1-400
(38 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): GF (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ), CNK (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ), MATH (CONKBAYIRI KOLEJİ) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to 6B (Beykent Doga College)
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ODTU DENIZLI 1 (ODTU G.V OZEL DENIZLI ORTAOKULU) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): ODTU DENIZLI 2 (ODTU G.V OZEL DENIZLI ORTAOKULU), Yigit-Ece (FMV OZEL AYAZAGA ISIK ILKOGRETIM OKULU), milennium kids (FMV Özel Erenköy Işık Ortaokulu) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BERA (izmir özel fatih koleji) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ATILLA WAS HERE (izmir özel fatih koleji) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(75 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): big team (cimentas anadolu lisesi), MATHSMEN (cimentas anadolu lisesi), GANDALF (cimentas anadolu lisesi), OPTIMAL (cimentas anadolu lisesi) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to MIXTURE (cimentas anadolu lisesi), DREAMERS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), SOCRATES (cimentas anadolu lisesi), SECRETS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), ZOOMGIRLS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), NASH (cimentas anadolu lisesi), OPTİMUM (cimentas anadolu lisesi), YEARS (cimentas anadolu lisesi), ARF (cimentas anadolu lisesi), With Respect To Us (Robert College of Istanbul), Serenity (Robert College of Istanbul), FERMAT (cimentas anadolu lisesi), Ozel Ege Lisesi (Ozel Ege Lisesi), SERENAD (cimentas anadolu lisesi), K2000 HS Math'adors (Kultur2000 College), Bingham Force (Robert College of Istanbul), Dogus Science High School (Dogus Science High School), XTEAM (cimentas anadolu lisesi), K2000 HS Math'letes (Kultur2000 College), K2000 HS Mathe'magicians (Kultur2000 College), Error Domain (Robert College of Istanbul), Alkolsuz Biraderler (Robert College of Istanbul), Erenkoy Isık (FMV Private Erenkoy Isık High School), Error 404 Team Not Found (Robert College of Istanbul)
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Power Puff Boy'z (FMV OZEL AYAZAGA ISIK LISESI) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Turkmenistan
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 26-4 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: SHY BOYS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: YOUNG MATHEMATICIANS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 26-6 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), 26-5 (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GENIUS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: TURKMEN BOYS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GOLDEN BRAINS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ALL STARS (Turgut Ozal Turkmen Turkish High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to GOLD MEDALISTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), GOLDEN STUDENTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city), SMART STUDENTS (School No:26 Specialized in English, Biology and Chemistry of Dashoguz city)


United Arab Emirates
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team TOPH (American School of Dubai) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team KATARA (American School of Dubai), Team AANG (American School of Dubai) with 9 out of 30 correct.


United Kingdom
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Summer Fields 3 (Summer Fields) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Summer Fields 5 (Summer Fields) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Year 9 (Happy Buddy Maths), Year 9 Team 2 (Happy Buddy Maths) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: JEMPZ (Leicester Grammar School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Transcendentals (Leicester Grammar School) with 7 out of 30 correct.


United States
Middle School Mixed Teams
(98 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TampaMathWiz (Math Club team) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Four Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School), ICAE ARML1 (ICAE) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to LittleDragon (AMCMS/CSMS), CMC-the real team (Charlotte Mathematics Club), ILC1 (Insightful Learning Center), TeamTwo (Houston Math Team ), SSA 1 (Sonoran science academy-broadway), The Derps (Terman Middle School), Fermat (Fermat School for Math and Science), soed(j)aK (Homeschool), guluguluga (Jenks Middle School), Metrowest White (RSM-MetroWest), Asian Invasion (Bergen County Academies), Fav Att at Int Lea Und Edu (FAILURE) (AAST), Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake (Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake), Mr. Beans (Bergen County Academies), BASIC Homeschools Middle (BASIC Homeschools), CMC sparkly unicorms (Charlotte Mathematics Club), Pi r round (Individual), Metrowest Green (RSM-MetroWest), Team Anonymous (AAST)
Middle School 1-400
(186 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: New Team (West Lafayette Math Club) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mathasaurs (The Sage School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Fear the Sting 2013 (Detroit Country Day Middle School), USchool Chubbies (University School), Fluttershy (Portola Middle School - Highly Gifted Magnet), Mohammed Rawwas Jr. (Peet Junior High), Majestic Math Masters (Briarcliff Middle School), Army (Self), Man Dolphins (Keystone School), WHEELER A (Wheeler School), Uni High subfreshmen (University Laboratory High School), Mca Dream Team (Metro Christian Academy), Belmont R (Individual), USP 2013 (University Scholars Program), Irrational Radicals (Harvard-Westlake School), WHEELER B (Wheeler School), Checkmates (Pi-E Home Academy), Holy Family (Holy Family Catholic School), AAH Middle (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Purple Penguin Knights (Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies), Asavari (Father), BA Asteroids (Brookfield Academy), Collegiate 2 (Collegiate School), Middle School 1 (Saint Ann's School), First Hour Barstow (The Barstow School), Pretty Purple Pandas (Iroquois Middle School)
Middle School 401 and up
(519 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Clarke A (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Cutie Mark Crusaders (Longfellow Middle School), Very Small Fish Eat Cats (Boulan Park Middle School), Mittenpunkt (Fort Settlement Middle School), Falcons (Fairview Middle School ), jliner (McCall Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Renner Mathstangs (Texas Instruments), Cosign Error (Takoma Park Middle School), Panther 1 (Kennedy), Rice Cake Revolvers (Longfellow Middle School), Oreos for Survival (Harvest Park Middle School), CHL MathCounts (Challenge School), Tiger Cubs (SOUTH PASADENA MIDDLE SCHOOL), Clarke B (Jonas Clarke Middle School), 3 AZN NERDZ + 1 DMB BLNDE (Hyde Park Middle School), One Plus One (Rice Middle School), KlondikeFluffy Unicorns (Klondike Middle), Beck Bulldogs A (Beck Junior High), SARCASTIC PIRANHAS 2.0 (Hunter College High School), Jordan #7 (Jordan Middle School), e^ipi+7 Mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School), HMSteinman (Horace Mann School Middle Division), Five and a half Men (Diamond Middle School), Purple Platypi (Rice Middle School), Oak A Team (Oak Middle School), CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School), Bradford Smells (Takoma Park Middle School), MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Rockwood South 7th Graders (Rockwood South Middle School), Coral Academy LV MS1 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS), Little Prince (Diamond Middle school), Lovely Ladies (Diamond Middle school), Rice 6th grade (Rice Middle School), Triangle Party (Weston Middle School), Cubes of Potassium (Quail Valley GT Academy), The Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Dandy Lions (Longfellow Middle School), DRMS (DRMS), Team Yuyubear (Diamond Middle school), Recurecurecure (Diamond Middle school), Yellow Comet (NEST+m), Brown Pancakes (Fowler Middle School), One Tiny Kid (Lakewood Middle School), Team 8D (Quail Valley GT Academy), Flame (Quail Valley GT Academy), Cho-Ho Wang-Jiang Wu-Du (Takoma Park Middle School), Enteligent Eighties (Takoma Park Middle School), The Feminine Pollynomials (Takoma Park Middle School), Stinson 4 (Dent Middle School), Disonaur (Hendrick Middle School / teacher), Purple Wizards (Carmel Middle School), Team HMS (Hinsdale Middle School), Lessthan3 (Rice Middle School), Mathenauts (Rachel Carson Middle School), Thursday Morning (Barrington Middle School), THE UNCOMMON DENOMINATORS (Hunter College High School), CMS no boys allowed (Cupertino Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(52 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 2n00bymiddleschoolers (MA National MathCounts) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to TORUS (Houston Math Team ), The Six Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School), CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts Team), Like a Boss (Columbia Math Circle), The Bad Boys (Mounds View High School), ILC HS Team 1 (Insightful Learning Center), Soedjak-Heil (Soedjak-Heil), BASIC Homeschools High (BASIC Homeschools), Beta Heebra Zebras (Bergen County Academies), AAMC Sammy (Albany Area Math Circle), Ithaca Math Circle (Ithaca Math Circle), Enslave the Divided (Home school), Euler 2 (Colorado Math Circle), Western Mass ARML All Stars (Western Mass ARML ), Euler 5 (Colorado Math Circle), Charlie bit my calculator (Home school), We Will Win (West Lafayette Math Club)
High School 1-1200
(324 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hyperspace (Hunter College High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), One Small Kid (Blue Valley West) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Harker Omega (The Harker School), Harker Sophs (The Harker School), The Trivial Tyrants (The Early College at Guilford), Harker Frosh (The Harker School), H U N Te Rn Er Ds (Hunter College High School), University School 1 (University School), Horace Mann Team #1 (Horace Mann School), Half Sassy Molassy (Advanced Math and Science Academy), International Academy (International Academy), Hyperdodecahedron (Albuquerque Academy), Red + Blue Comet Team (Middlesex County Academy), TI-Nspire (High Technology High School), e^ipi plus 7 mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School), lax bros (Wheeler School), SJS (Houston Math Team ), TI-89 (High Technology High School), Fun times (Hunter College High School), Gauss's Gangsters (Menlo School), Groton Zebras (Groton School), Harker Mixed (The Harker School), Red Rhinos (Taft School), Team Wednesday (Bergen County Academies), Insane Maths (Manhasset High School), HW Upper School (Harvard-Westlake School), Alexander Katz (Katz Homeschool), Fantastic 3 (Germantown Academy), Team Neanderthal (Revere High School), AAH High (Austin Area Homeschoolers), DCDS Blue (Detroit Country Day School), Kent Lions (1) (Kent School), Charukeshi (The Dalton School), Rainbow Flying Unicorn Ninjas (Concord Carlisle Regional High School), Cardioid (Northfield Mount Hermon School), Hammond Skyhawks (Hammond School), MathCats (The Westminster Schools), Greenhill Gold (Greenhill School), Wheatley Wildcalcs A (The Wheatley School), Mathtangs (Northside College Prep High School), Cosine Error (Takoma Park Middle School), Worcester Academy (Worcester Academy), #2 dosas (Advanced Math and Science Academy), Fat Penguins (Advanced Math and Science Academy), DCDS Gold (Detroit Country Day School), Unicorn2Narwhal (East Stroudsburgh High SChool North), 6-year old Grandkids (Providence Day School), Tasty Cupcakes (Providence Day School), Team Seniors + Malya (Middlesex County Academy), Savio Eagles (St. Dominic Savio High School), Roslyn D (Roslyn High School), The Naturals (Noble and Greenough School), Beck Bulldog (Beck Junior High), Great Neck North Solutions (Great Neck North High School), Parshnajaevis (Brentwood Christian School), Wildcat (North Kitsap High School), Muffia (Weston High School), GSMST Freshmen (Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Technology), Loomis 2 (The Loomis Chaffee), Quadratic Tigers (Summit High School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), Eastside Prep B team (Eastside Preparatory School), Westtown LA (Westtown School), White Coats (DeBakey HSHP), Set 55 (Diamond Middle school), Greenhill Green (Greenhill School), Carried by China (Providence Day School), Sunday Team (Online High School of Stanford University), Huskies (New Hampton School), The TPMS Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Radio Shaq (Advanced Math and Science Academy), Wheatley Wildcalcs B (The Wheatley School), DJ π-thag (Convent of the Sacred Heart), TI-84 (High Technology High School), SoTall (Middlesex County Academy), la cueva high school (LaCueva HS), Jaijaivanti (The Dalton School), Rocket Mathematicians (Spring Grove School District), The Power Team (Noble and Greenough School), Halo-gens (Hunter College High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 2 (Saint Ann's School), Revere Blue (Revere High School), Takoma Sixies (Takoma Park Middle School), Hershey (Hershey High School), The Wise Owls (The Oakridge School), Bhimpalasi (The Dalton School), The dasterdly derivers (Spring Grove School District), The Feminine Polynomials (Takoma Park Middle School), Lemniscate (Northfield Mount Hermon School), HM Middle School Team (Horace Mann School), Hornets #1 (Big Lake High School), Bob's Super-duper (Diamond Middle school), Horace Mann Team 2 (Horace Mann School), The megaParsecs (Hunter College High School), UHS (San Francisco University High School), Dragon1 (The John Cooper School), Bradford Smells? (Takoma Park Middle School), The Asymptotes (Horace Greeley High School), Bedazzled by Joy Squared (Valley Catholic School), Bacon & the Eggheads (Providence Day School), High Phi (Horace Mann School), AIS Team 1 (Atlanta International School), Math Team (Dominican High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 4 (Saint Ann's School), Team Westminster (Westminster School), Timothy Too (Valley Regional High School/Teacher), Triangle Party Redux (Weston High School), USP High School (University Scholars Program), AMSA 2 (Advanced Math and Science Academy), The Kovacs Krew (Noble and Greenough School), A Blurry Toxin (The Roxbury Latin School), Polyhedral Pirates (Weatherly Area High School), Team Super Awesome Ultimate Mutant Ninja Pilates (Greendale High School), Toon Squad (Urbandale High School), Eastside Prep A Team (Eastside Preparatory School), Pirate C 100 (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South), Who Needs the Tech Lab (Science and Arts Academy), Three Idiots (Takoma Park Middle School), St. Joseph HS #1 (St. Joseph High School), The Cartwheeling Purple Unicorns (Bosque School), The Vipers (DeBakey HSHP), DCDS Year of the Water Snake (Detroit Country Day School), Fractionators (David Posnack Jewish Day School), KML Key of the Twilight (Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS), The Gold Team (Revere High School), Blue Meteors (Providence Day School), Team O'Girls (Providence Day School), High Guys (The King's Academy), BerNERDS (Bernards High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 1 (Saint Ann's School), Horace Mann Team #3 (Horace Mann School), MathBusters (DeBakey HSHP), The 99 Percent (Liberty Common High School), Madelyn & Sarcasm (Diamond Middle school), Elkhorn Varsity A (Elkhorn Area High School), Mathematics (Illinois Math & Science Academy), WP Math (Whippany Park High School)
High School 1201 and up
(233 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Brazoo! (Montgomery Blair High School), ♥ (Lynbrook High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Ladue01 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School), TJ8 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), And John Danced (WW-P High School South), TBD :] (Lexington High School), Fluffy Bunnies (Walton High School), Trotsky's Army (Lynbrook High School), Blue Bear OP (Stuyvesant High School), SoPhresh (Stuyvesant High School), William Fremd High School (William Fremd High School), TJ4 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), Huron High School (Ann Arbor Huron H. S.), Junior 6 (Stuyvesant High School), Wayzata Gold (Wayzata High School), Brookline HS (Brookline High School), TJ1 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech), Canisius 1 (Jesuit High School), Troy High (Troy High), I dont care (Lowell High School), The Art of Problem Bashing (Neuqua Valley High School), JPS1 (John P. Stevens HS), Team Fluffy Davids and Friends (Lexington High School), BOWSER (Palo Alto High School), PHS Math Team (Princeton High School), Ward Melville A (Ward Melville High School), #yoloswag (Lynbrook High School), Cupertino Middle A Team (Cupertino Middle School), Purple Rainbow (Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School)


Vietnam
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Hanoi Team (Hanoi - Amsterdam High School for the Gifted) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Reports by State and Province

AB
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: kwantify (Westmount Charter School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: kervin (Westmount Charter School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Calgary Eulers (Westmount Charter School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: 1(HS) (Westmount Charter School) with 4 out of 30 correct.


AL
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: MGS Math Team-6G (Mountain Gap P-8 School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): MGS Math Team-8 (Mountain Gap P-8 School), Kyle Johnson (Mountain Gap P-8 School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TOLDJA (Alabama School of Fine Arts) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Maya Experience (Alabama School of Fine Arts) with 3 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BRAYSCHORSHOREAYA (Spain Park High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: TAGBASEKRISHARDAT (Spain Park High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.


AR
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: LR Bros (Little Rock Central High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: LR komitis mor (Little Rock Central High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.


AZ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SSA 1 (Sonoran science academy-broadway) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: SSA-2 (Sonoran science academy-broadway) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Purple Penguin Knights (Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Alpha Centauri (Madison Park) with 6 out of 20 correct.


CA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(9 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Derps (Terman Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: BASIC Homeschools Middle (BASIC Homeschools) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(32 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fluttershy (Portola Middle School - Highly Gifted Magnet) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Army (Self) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Irrational Radicals (Harvard-Westlake School)
Middle School 401 and up
(29 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Oreos for Survival (Harvest Park Middle School), Tiger Cubs (SOUTH PASADENA MIDDLE SCHOOL) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Jordan #7 (Jordan Middle School), CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School), CMS no boys allowed (Cupertino Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BASIC Homeschools High (BASIC Homeschools) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Trolls (Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Harker Omega (The Harker School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Harker Sophs (The Harker School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Harker Frosh (The Harker School), Gauss's Gangsters (Menlo School), Harker Mixed (The Harker School), HW Upper School (Harvard-Westlake School), Sunday Team (Online High School of Stanford University), UHS (San Francisco University High School), High Guys (The King's Academy)
High School 1201 and up
(42 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ♥ (Lynbrook High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Trotsky's Army (Lynbrook High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to I dont care (Lowell High School), BOWSER (Palo Alto High School), #yoloswag (Lynbrook High School), Cupertino Middle A Team (Cupertino Middle School)


CO
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CHL Nit Whitts (Challenge School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Gold Dragons 7 (Denver Center for International Studies at Montbello) with 4 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Red Dragons 7 (Denver Center for International Studies at Montbello) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(33 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CHL MathCounts (Challenge School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CHL Blue Asteroid (Challenge School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts Team) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Euler 2 (Colorado Math Circle), Euler 5 (Colorado Math Circle)
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The 99 Percent (Liberty Common High School) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Gold Dragons (Denver Center for International Studies at Montbello), Purple Dragons 9 (Denver Center for International Studies at Montbello) with 2 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cherry Creek (Cherry Creek High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Poudre (Poudre High School) with 16 out of 30 correct.


CT
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Door Stoppers (Polson Middle School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Practice the Practice (Polson Middle School) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Democratic Mushrooms (Polson Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Third Degree Burnomials (Polson Middle School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Red Rhinos (Taft School) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Kent Lions (1) (Kent School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Loomis 2 (The Loomis Chaffee), DJ π-thag (Convent of the Sacred Heart), Team Westminster (Westminster School), Timothy Too (Valley Regional High School/Teacher)


DE
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Proof (Greenway Modern School) with 0 out of 30 correct.


FL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TampaMathWiz (Math Club team) with 19 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): The Buttercups (Discovery Academy), Manly Macho Barbarians (Discovery Academy) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Falcons (Fairview Middle School ) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The People (Walker Middle Magnet), Galactic Nerds (Walker Middle Magnet), Too Cool to Name (Walker Middle Magnet) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fractionators (David Posnack Jewish Day School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ATC Tigers 1 (Atlantic Technical Center High) with 4 out of 30 correct.


GA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Divided by Zero (Dunwoody Homeschool Hive), Euclideans (Sculley Academy) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): JH MathCats1 (Westminster JHS), Fighting Meatloaf (Webb Bridge Middle School), Pink Ponies (Webb Bridge Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Newtonians (Sculley Academy) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MathCats (The Westminster Schools) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: GSMST Freshmen (Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Technology) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to AIS Team 1 (Atlanta International School)
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fluffy Bunnies (Walton High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: polar bears (Mountain View High) with 17 out of 30 correct.


HI
Middle School 401 and up
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Shakalohawaii (Highlands Intermediate School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Space Unicorns (Highlands Intermediate School) with 7 out of 20 correct.


IA
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mohammed Rawwas Jr. (Peet Junior High) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mohammed Rawwas (Peet Junior High) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ames A (Ames Middle School ) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Ames X (Ames Middle School ) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Eagle Spirit (none) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Toon Squad (Urbandale High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Earlham C (Earlham Community School) with 5 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math Masters! (Johnston High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Razzle Dazzles of Fantazzmagazzle (Johnston High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


IL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TNM 3 (Beaubien Elementary School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: RAM (Homeschool) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Uni High subfreshmen (University Laboratory High School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Panther 1 (Kennedy) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team HMS (Hinsdale Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Enslave the Divided (Home school) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Charlie bit my calculator (Home school) with 19 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mathtangs (Northside College Prep High School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Who Needs the Tech Lab (Science and Arts Academy) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Mathematics (Illinois Math & Science Academy)
High School 1201 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: William Fremd High School (William Fremd High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Art of Problem Bashing (Neuqua Valley High School) with 24 out of 30 correct.


IN
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Riverbend Math Center (Riverbend Community Math Center) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: New Team (West Lafayette Math Club) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: West Lafayette Jr. High (West Lafayette Math Club) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: KlondikeFluffy Unicorns (Klondike Middle) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Purple Wizards (Carmel Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: We Will Win (West Lafayette Math Club) with 19 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HCS Math Club (Heritage Christian School) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: khushboo (ursuline inter college) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): MCHS#2 (Michigan City High School), MCHS#3 (Michigan City High School) with 2 out of 30 correct.


KS
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: First Hour Barstow (The Barstow School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: 8th Grade Barstow Team (The Barstow School) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: One Tiny Kid (Lakewood Middle School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: One Small Kid (Blue Valley West) with 28 out of 30 correct.


KY
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Bluegrass Homeschoolers (Bluegrass Homeschoolers) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ERROR-404 FILE NOT FOUND (South Warren Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: MathCraft (South Warren Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Super Average Team (South Warren High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


MA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(12 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Metrowest White (RSM-MetroWest) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Metrowest Green (RSM-MetroWest) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mathasaurs (The Sage School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Asian Sensation (Noble & Greenough School), Aeneas (HOME SCHOOL) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(88 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Clarke A (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: jliner (McCall Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Clarke B (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Five and a half Men (Diamond Middle School), Oak A Team (Oak Middle School), Little Prince (Diamond Middle school), Lovely Ladies (Diamond Middle school), Triangle Party (Weston Middle School), Team Yuyubear (Diamond Middle school), Recurecurecure (Diamond Middle school)
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 2n00bymiddleschoolers (MA National MathCounts) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Western Mass ARML All Stars (Western Mass ARML ) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(29 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Half Sassy Molassy (Advanced Math and Science Academy) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Groton Zebras (Groton School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Rainbow Flying Unicorn Ninjas (Concord Carlisle Regional High School), Cardioid (Northfield Mount Hermon School), Worcester Academy (Worcester Academy), #2 dosas (Advanced Math and Science Academy), Fat Penguins (Advanced Math and Science Academy), The Naturals (Noble and Greenough School), Muffia (Weston High School), Set 55 (Diamond Middle school), Radio Shaq (Advanced Math and Science Academy), The Power Team (Noble and Greenough School), Lemniscate (Northfield Mount Hermon School), Bob's Super-duper (Diamond Middle school), Triangle Party Redux (Weston High School), AMSA 2 (Advanced Math and Science Academy), The Kovacs Krew (Noble and Greenough School), A Blurry Toxin (The Roxbury Latin School), Madelyn & Sarcasm (Diamond Middle school)
High School 1201 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TBD :] (Lexington High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Brookline HS (Brookline High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Team Fluffy Davids and Friends (Lexington High School), Purple Rainbow (Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School)


MD
Middle School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake (Howard Area Homeschoolers/Chesapeake) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Lack of a better name (Montgomery College) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math Club 2 (St. Peter) with 4 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Math Club 5 (St. Peter), Math Club 3 (St. Peter) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cosign Error (Takoma Park Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: e^ipi+7 Mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Bradford Smells (Takoma Park Middle School), The Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Cho-Ho Wang-Jiang Wu-Du (Takoma Park Middle School), Enteligent Eighties (Takoma Park Middle School), The Feminine Pollynomials (Takoma Park Middle School)
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: e^ipi plus 7 mathletes (Takoma Park Middle School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cosine Error (Takoma Park Middle School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to The TPMS Eulers (Takoma Park Middle School), Takoma Sixies (Takoma Park Middle School), The Feminine Polynomials (Takoma Park Middle School), Bradford Smells? (Takoma Park Middle School), Three Idiots (Takoma Park Middle School)
High School 1201 and up
(26 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Brazoo! (Montgomery Blair High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Hawks2 (River Hill High School) with 20 out of 30 correct.


ME
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Septuple P's (Conners Emerson School), Elite Algebronies (Conners Emerson School), Super Freds (Conners Emerson School) with 8 out of 20 correct.


MI
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ICAE ARML1 (ICAE) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ICAE M1 (ICAE) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fear the Sting 2013 (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mighty, Mighty Jackets (Detroit Country Day Middle School), The Year of the Jackets (Detroit Country Day Middle School), Jacket Power (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Very Small Fish Eat Cats (Boulan Park Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: 1111101101 (Boulan Park Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ICAE H1 (ICAE) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Ann Arbor Home School Math Club Team (Home School Math Club) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: International Academy (International Academy) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to DCDS Blue (Detroit Country Day School), DCDS Gold (Detroit Country Day School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), St. Joseph HS #1 (St. Joseph High School), DCDS Year of the Water Snake (Detroit Country Day School)
High School 1201 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Huron High School (Ann Arbor Huron H. S.) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Troy High (Troy High) with 25 out of 30 correct.


MN
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Capitol Hill Cougars (Capitol Hill Gifted and Talented Magnet) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Junior A (Badger School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rainbow Unicorns (Robbinsdale Middle School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: RMS1 (Robbinsdale Middle School) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Bad Boys (Mounds View High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hornets #1 (Big Lake High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Hornets #2 (Big Lake High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Wayzata Gold (Wayzata High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Red Team (Central High School / Math Teacher), Wayzata Blue (Wayzata High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.


MO
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: soed(j)aK (Homeschool) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rockwood South 7th Graders (Rockwood South Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Sizzle (Rockwood South Middle School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Soedjak-Heil (Soedjak-Heil) with 24 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): STAR 9A (Belton High School Freshman Center), STAR 9B (Belton High School Freshman Center) with 1 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ladue01 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.


MS
Middle School 1-400
(10 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: PERMATA 2 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: PERMATA 1 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 9 out of 20 correct.


NC
Middle School Mixed Teams
(12 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CMC-the real team (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CMC sparkly unicorms (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mookey and the Dudeskis (Providence Day School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): TMSA 5th Grade (Triangle Math and Science Academy), TMSA 6th Grade (Triangle Math and Science Academy), 5th-boys (Sterling Montessori) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Patriots 4 (Southwest Middle School), Patriots 1 (Southwest Middle School), Patriots 3 (Southwest Middle School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CMC the real HS team (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CMC the imaginary HS team (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 7 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Trivial Tyrants (The Early College at Guilford) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 6-year old Grandkids (Providence Day School), Tasty Cupcakes (Providence Day School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Carried by China (Providence Day School), Bacon & the Eggheads (Providence Day School), Blue Meteors (Providence Day School), Team O'Girls (Providence Day School)
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: A (Mount Tabor High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Seven cubed fifteen squared squad (Broughton High School) with 10 out of 30 correct.


NE
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln Southwest) with 14 out of 30 correct.


NH
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Asavari (Father) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Huskies (New Hampton School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Huskies Korea (New Hampton School) with 8 out of 30 correct.


NJ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(31 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ILC1 (Insightful Learning Center) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Asian Invasion (Bergen County Academies), Fav Att at Int Lea Und Edu (FAILURE) (AAST) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Mr. Beans (Bergen County Academies), Team Anonymous (AAST)
Middle School 1-400
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BPY (Ben Porat Yosef) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): CMS Sixth Grade (Community Middle School), U.S.A. (AAST), Math! (AAST), 7th Grade Knollwood Knights (Knollwood School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): MMMS5 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Nerd Herd (Frelinghuyen Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ILC HS Team 1 (Insightful Learning Center) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Beta Heebra Zebras (Bergen County Academies) with 23 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(29 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Red + Blue Comet Team (Middlesex County Academy), TI-Nspire (High Technology High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to TI-89 (High Technology High School), Team Wednesday (Bergen County Academies), Alexander Katz (Katz Homeschool), Team Seniors + Malya (Middlesex County Academy), Quadratic Tigers (Summit High School), TI-84 (High Technology High School), SoTall (Middlesex County Academy), Pirate C 100 (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South), BerNERDS (Bernards High School), WP Math (Whippany Park High School)
High School 1201 and up
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: And John Danced (WW-P High School South) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): JPS1 (John P. Stevens HS), PHS Math Team (Princeton High School) with 24 out of 30 correct.


NM
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RIghteous Cowboy Lightning (Desert Academy) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Key Lime Pi (Desert Academy) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DRMS (DRMS) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Desert Ridge Too (Desert Ridge Middle School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hyperdodecahedron (Albuquerque Academy) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: la cueva high school (LaCueva HS) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to The Cartwheeling Purple Unicorns (Bosque School)


NV
Middle School 401 and up
(23 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 3 AZN NERDZ + 1 DMB BLNDE (Hyde Park Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Coral Academy LV MS1 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Maybe Next Year (Hyde Park Middle School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


NY
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Shenendehowa Middle Schools Team 3 (Shenendehowa Middle Schools), Shenendehowa Middle Schools Team 1 (Shenendehowa Middle Schools) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Majestic Math Masters (Briarcliff Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Collegiate 2 (Collegiate School), Middle School 1 (Saint Ann's School), Pretty Purple Pandas (Iroquois Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(65 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SARCASTIC PIRANHAS 2.0 (Hunter College High School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HMSteinman (Horace Mann School Middle Division) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Yellow Comet (NEST+m), THE UNCOMMON DENOMINATORS (Hunter College High School)
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: AAMC Sammy (Albany Area Math Circle) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Ithaca Math Circle (Ithaca Math Circle) with 22 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(39 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hyperspace (Hunter College High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): H U N Te Rn Er Ds (Hunter College High School), Horace Mann Team #1 (Horace Mann School) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Fun times (Hunter College High School), Insane Maths (Manhasset High School), Charukeshi (The Dalton School), Wheatley Wildcalcs A (The Wheatley School), Roslyn D (Roslyn High School), Great Neck North Solutions (Great Neck North High School), Wheatley Wildcalcs B (The Wheatley School), Jaijaivanti (The Dalton School), Halo-gens (Hunter College High School), Actually though what is a logarithm 2 (Saint Ann's School), Bhimpalasi (The Dalton School), HM Middle School Team (Horace Mann School), Horace Mann Team 2 (Horace Mann School), The megaParsecs (Hunter College High School), The Asymptotes (Horace Greeley High School), High Phi (Horace Mann School), Actually though what is a logarithm 4 (Saint Ann's School), Actually though what is a logarithm 1 (Saint Ann's School), Horace Mann Team #3 (Horace Mann School)
High School 1201 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Blue Bear OP (Stuyvesant High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): SoPhresh (Stuyvesant High School), Junior 6 (Stuyvesant High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Ward Melville A (Ward Melville High School)


OH
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Ducks on Grapes (Harmon MS) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: University School 1 (University School) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Neanderthal (Revere High School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Revere Blue (Revere High School), The Gold Team (Revere High School)
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DJHS Team 1 (Dublin Jerome High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Brian (Upper Arlington High School) with 20 out of 30 correct.


OK
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: guluguluga (Jenks Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: USchool Chubbies (University School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mca Dream Team (Metro Christian Academy) with 11 out of 20 correct.


ON
Middle School 1-400
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: HSC Team 2 (Hillfield Strathallan College) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): HSC Team 5 (Hillfield Strathallan College), Cdn Martyrs Gr 8 (Canadian Martyrs School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mr. Wu's Math Camp ((Parent of) the Rong Family) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Chuninators (Upper Canada College) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The 3 10ers (Toronto District Christian High School) with 5 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Wastemanz (Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mitchie (MDHS), Platypusfish (MDHS) with 17 out of 30 correct.


OR
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: VCMS Ney's Nerds Geo (Valley Catholic Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: VCMS Toth Dorks (Valley Catholic Middle School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Bedazzled by Joy Squared (Valley Catholic School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Hailey (Ukiah School) with 4 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Canisius 1 (Jesuit High School) with 25 out of 30 correct.


PA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Adams County TJC (Adams County Home/Cyber Schoolers) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: USP 2013 (University Scholars Program) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Wreckers One (Weatherly Area Middle School), Wreckers Three (Weatherly Area Middle School), Wreckers Six (Weatherly Area Middle School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DMS 8 (Dorseyville Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): NSP- Nothing Stupid Please (Marshall Middle School/ North Allegheny School District), Patton (Charles F Patton Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team 1 (New Hope Academy) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 2 (New Hope Academy) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(25 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fantastic 3 (Germantown Academy) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Unicorn2Narwhal (East Stroudsburgh High SChool North) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Westtown LA (Westtown School), Rocket Mathematicians (Spring Grove School District), Hershey (Hershey High School), The dasterdly derivers (Spring Grove School District), USP High School (University Scholars Program), Polyhedral Pirates (Weatherly Area High School)
High School 1201 and up
(20 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): PEMDAS scholars (B. Reed Henderson High School), Soaring Eagles (Fox Chapel Area High School), Curple Pomets (North Allegheny Senior High) with 16 out of 30 correct.


QC
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team Édouard (College Edouard Montpetit) with 8 out of 30 correct.


RI
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: WHEELER A (Wheeler School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: WHEELER B (Wheeler School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Thursday Morning (Barrington Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Thursday Afternoon (Barrington Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: lax bros (Wheeler School) with 23 out of 30 correct.


SC
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Columbia Middle School Math Circle 1 (Hammond School/Columbia Math Circle) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Stinson 4 (Dent Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Stinson 2 (Dent Middle School), Dutch Fork Middle School (Dutch Fork Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Like a Boss (Columbia Math Circle) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Pai (Columbia Math Circle) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hammond Skyhawks (Hammond School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Platypi (James F. Byrnes HS) with 11 out of 30 correct.


SK
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Marauder Squared (Walter Murray Collegiate) with 15 out of 30 correct.


TN
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BBS Buccaneers (Boyd-Buchanan School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BBS Bucs (Boyd-Buchanan School) with 1 out of 30 correct.


TX
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: LittleDragon (AMCMS/CSMS) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: TeamTwo (Houston Math Team ) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Fermat (Fermat School for Math and Science)
Middle School 1-400
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Man Dolphins (Keystone School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Holy Family (Holy Family Catholic School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to AAH Middle (Austin Area Homeschoolers)
Middle School 401 and up
(52 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mittenpunkt (Fort Settlement Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Renner Mathstangs (Texas Instruments) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to One Plus One (Rice Middle School), Beck Bulldogs A (Beck Junior High), Purple Platypi (Rice Middle School), Rice 6th grade (Rice Middle School), Cubes of Potassium (Quail Valley GT Academy), Brown Pancakes (Fowler Middle School), Team 8D (Quail Valley GT Academy), Flame (Quail Valley GT Academy), Disonaur (Hendrick Middle School / teacher), Lessthan3 (Rice Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TORUS (Houston Math Team ) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Mathamphetamines (Clear Lake High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(31 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SJS (Houston Math Team ) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): AAH High (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Greenhill Gold (Greenhill School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Savio Eagles (St. Dominic Savio High School), Beck Bulldog (Beck Junior High), Parshnajaevis (Brentwood Christian School), White Coats (DeBakey HSHP), Greenhill Green (Greenhill School), The Wise Owls (The Oakridge School), Dragon1 (The John Cooper School), The Vipers (DeBakey HSHP), MathBusters (DeBakey HSHP)
High School 1201 and up
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Austin 1 (Stephen F. Austin), Jags (Flower Mound High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.


UT
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BYU Math Circle (BYU Math Circle) with 13 out of 30 correct.


VA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Four Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Pi r round (Individual) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Belmont R (Individual), Checkmates (Pi-E Home Academy) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cutie Mark Crusaders (Longfellow Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Rice Cake Revolvers (Longfellow Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Dandy Lions (Longfellow Middle School), Mathenauts (Rachel Carson Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Six Roots of Unity (Longfellow Middle School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TJ8 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: TJ4 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to TJ1 (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Tech)


VT
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Redhawks (Champlain Valley Union HS) with 13 out of 30 correct.


WA
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Stars (St Vincent de Paul School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Einstein C (Albert Einstein Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Einstein A (Albert Einstein Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Wildcat (North Kitsap High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Eastside Prep B team (Eastside Preparatory School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Eastside Prep A Team (Eastside Preparatory School)
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MIHS Math Club (Mercer Island High School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Knights (Kamiak) with 15 out of 30 correct.


WI
Middle School 1-400
(11 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BA Asteroids (Brookfield Academy) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: We Divide by Zero (The Prairie School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(54 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: JRG (JR Gerritts Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Ginga Ninjas (DePere Middle School), Mathletes Anonymous (Pilgrim Park Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math Team (Dominican High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team Super Awesome Ultimate Mutant Ninja Pilates (Greendale High School), KML Key of the Twilight (Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Elkhorn Varsity A (Elkhorn Area High School)
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: West Number One (Madison West High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cliff Redpepper and the Merry Farmers Polka Band (DePere High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.

Purple Comet Math Meet logo Awesome Math logo
All content copyright © 2003-2017 by Jonathan Kane, Titu Andreescu and Bennette Harris.
For problems or questions regarding this website contact [webmaster@purplecomet.org].
Last updated: 1 February 2017.