Home
Start Contest
Contest Rules
Supervisor Login
List All Teams
Old Contests
Solutions/Results
Contact

Purple Comet! Math Meet
Spring 2010 Results

Purple Comet! Math Meet
Spring 2010 Results

Individual team scores and a breakdown of the results can be seen here.

Middle School Mixed Teams
  • First Place(tie): Del Martians (Sunday Math Group), 101010 (ZH Academy), Central Maryland Homeschoolers (Central Maryland Homeschoolers), Team V^2A^2 (Longfellow Middle School), Killer Quiz Corp. (GeoMath Club) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to North Carolina B (Ligon Middle School), Archimede's Successors (Eudaimonia Homeschool Academy), Surya Institute 1 (Surya Institute), North Carolina A (Ligon Middle School), Colorado Galois 1 (Colorado Math Circle), AAST PREFROSH Z (AAST), Philippine Team H (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Colorado Galois 2 (Colorado Math Circle), This is not a team (Private Individual), ICAE ALPHA (ICAE), Surya Institute 5 (Surya Institute), BASIC Homeschools Middle (BASIC Homeschools), E230B (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), E230C (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), BCA Math Boosters (AAST), Colorado Galois 3 (Colorado Math Circle), E230A (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), E230D (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), E230E (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), Chesapeake Middle School (Chesapeake), 51/2 Asians (Albany Area Math Circle)
Middle School 1-400
  • First Place: sweatyface (Harmony School of Excellence) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team CMART (Harker Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): Exponential Jackets (Detroit Country Day Middle School), Raised to Zero (Homeschool), Philippine Team B (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Einstein (Home School), Evyap - 2010/7 (Ozel Muruvvet Evyap Ilkogretim Okulu), MATHEMANIACS (TED ISTANBUL KOLEJİ OZEL İLKOGRETIM OKULU) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Euclideans A (Sculley Academy), Mt View Middle school Team 3-The math Magicians (Mt View Middle School), SPONGE MATH (TED ISTANBUL KOLEJİ OZEL İLKOGRETIM OKULU), Radical Panthers Return (St. Eugene School), Lions of Toros Akdeniz (ÖZEL TOROS AKDENİZ İLKÖĞRETİM OKULU), Mag Pi A (Portola Middle School - Highly Gifted Magnet), Philippine Team A (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team C (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team D (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team E (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Hope Street Warriors (Wheeler School), Consensius Invictus (Whatley Homeschool), Parish8 (Parish Episcopal), Daniel (Houghton Middle School), Carriage Court School of Exalted Wisdom (Carriage Court School of Exalted Wisdom), rhgmn (izmir özel fatih koleji), qwerty (izmir özel fatih koleji), wsxedc (izmir özel fatih koleji)
Middle School 401 and up
  • First Place(tie): Burger FTW! (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Phronemorphobic Nerks (First Colony Middle School), Panther 1 (Kennedy), Harvest Park A (Harvest Park Middle School), LKMS (Lakewood Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Asian Shore Crabs (First Colony Middle School), Imba (arfandogx) (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), CNTG1 (National College Traian), THAT'S WHAT SHEILA T. PANDA SAID! (Hunter College High School), Finite Abelian (Albuquerque Academy), Mt View Mddle school Team 1 -A1 steak sauce (Mt Vew Mddle School), AZN+ONE (Diamond Middle school), : VΔ: (Longfellow Middle School), Radical Roots (Longfellow Middle School), 42! = Nontrivial Progress (Horner Junior High), Takoma Quaternions (Takoma Park Middle School), Penguin II (Boulan Park Middle School), YAMANLAR 3 (OZEL YAMANLAR OZYURT ILKOGRETIM OKULU), YAMANLAR FEMALE (OZEL YAMANLAR OZYURT ILKOGRETIM OKULU), YAMANLAR 2 (OZEL YAMANLAR OZYURT ILKOGRETIM OKULU), The Purple Wolverines (Harvard-Westlake School), Mt View Middle school Team 2-LKnock (Mt View Middle School), Mt View Middle school Team 4-The Math Ninjas (Mt View Middle School), Tuff Jumpin' Daft Phunk (Shenendehowa Middle Schools), HM1 (Horace Mann School Middle Division), Takoma Transcendentals (Takoma Park Middle School), 8th Grade A (Cherry Creek West Middle School), Theodore (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), GANTI (labay middle school), YAMANLAR 1 (OZEL YAMANLAR OZYURT ILKOGRETIM OKULU), Hunter High 1 (Hunter College High School), Dent 1 (Dent Middle School), a (Hyde Park Middle School), Hyper Meece (Granville Middle School), Tiger Cubs (SOUTH PASADENA MIDDLE SCHOOL), CMS epic failure (Cupertino Middle School), PowerOfPi (South Middle School), The Orange Asteroids (Fort Settlement Middle School), Takoma Reals (Takoma Park Middle School), Takoma Radicals (Takoma Park Middle School), ET Goliath (East Tipp Middle School), Chia Wei (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), Tigers of Toros (ÖZEL TOROS İLKÖĞRETİM OKULU), HSU (South Island School), Gim1 (Traian National College), Honey Creek Bees (Honey Creek Middle School), The Bash Department (Diamond Middle School), The geeks who say N square root of negative one (Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School), Fantastic Two (Trần Đại Nghĩa High School for the gifted), Are You Smarter Than an 8th Grader? (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Boynton A (Boynton Middle School), Maths Guys (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), MATH (Diamond Middle school), MathCats1 (Westminster JHS), The Hooligans (Quail Valley Academy), Big Bacon Bang (Quail Valley Academy), Atomic City Deuterons (Los Alamos Middle School), Math On (Longfellow Middle School), Pickles (Longfellow Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
  • First Place: 4D2008 (Hwa Chong Institution (College)) with 29 out of 29 correct.
  • Second Place: Del Martians A (Sunday Math Group) with 28 out of 29 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): cool kids (Hwa Chong Institution (College)), Imba^6 (Hwa Chong Institution (College)), Chicago Omega (Chicago) with 27 out of 29 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Super Llamas (Cincinnati-Mixed), Colorado Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle), Ill MC (Kennedy), Chesapeake High School (Chesapeake), Ultimate FOB (New Utrecht High School), Kit-Kat (Hwa Chong Institution (College)), BASIC Homeschools High (BASIC Homeschools), Delhi Math Clique (None), φ (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), Colorado Euler 2 (Colorado Math Circle), AAST Prefrosh B (AAST), Columbia Math Circle Team A (Columbia Math Circle), Colorado Euler 5 (Colorado Math Circle), Del Martians B (Sunday Math Group), Cornerstone A (Home school), XLII (ZH Academy), Puig Adam (ESTALMAT MADRID), G220B (Avid Academy for Gifted Youth), NC Middle Schoolers (North Carolina)
High School 1-1200
  • First Place(tie): Red Rhinos (Taft School), Williston Eulers (Williston Northampton School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), AAST μ A (AAST) with 27 out of 29 correct.
  • Fifth Place: Team ABCDJJJ (University of Toronto Schools) with 26 out of 29 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Black Swans (Canadian Academy), The Goal-Oriented Asymptotes (Robert College of Istanbul), Socrates (Hunter College High School), Purple Rocket (Canadian Academy), DTS3 (National College Traian), Math2 (National College Traian), Harvest Park MATHCOUNTS team (Harvest Park Middle School), HappyFace (Harmony School of Excellence), AAST Mu 2 (AAST), Gatton Academy A (Gatton Academy), Loomis Chaffee 1 (Loomis Chaffee School), Aristotle (Hunter College High School), The Immigrants (Albuquerque Academy), Blue Screens (Online High School, EPGY/Stanford University), Err divide by 0 (Nashoba Regional High School), AA Corpulent Pandas (Albuquerque Academy), CNTL1 (National College Traian), DCDS Blue (Detroit Country Day School), Jonas Clarke MS 1 (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Westborough HS Team A (Westborough High School), fbgöz (izmir özel fatih koleji), SJ1 (Saint John's High School), MathCats (The Westminster Schools), Mathematicians 2 (ÖZEL ÇIRAĞAN FEN LİSESİ), Mathematicians 1 (ÖZEL ÇIRAĞAN FEN LİSESİ), qazwsx (izmir özel fatih koleji), Greenhill (Greenhill School), Plato (Hunter College High School), Groton Zebras I (Groton School)
High School 1201 and up
  • First Place(tie): Iowa City West Gold (Iowa City West HS), Team Zhuge (Palo Alto High School) with 27 out of 29 correct.
  • Third Place: Wayzata Gold (Wayzata High School) with 26 out of 29 correct.
  • Fourth Place: Dinic (Hwa Chong Institution (College)) with 25 out of 29 correct.
  • Fifth Place(tie): The Pretentious Elitists (Central High School / Math Teacher), Team Hamster (TJHSST) with 24 out of 29 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Ceiling Function (Great Neck South High School), Shady Jeysicuhnesian DiamondBarians (Diamond Bar High School), DFLHS-3Z (Daewon Foreign Language High School), Best Female Mathematicians (Troy High), Team Kristina (TJHSST), Generating Functions (TJHSST), Jag Number Jugglers (Flower Mound High School), Montgomery Blair A (Montgomery Blair High School), Langley 2 (Langley High School), The Derivers (Madison West High School), Piedmont Hills (Piedmont Hills High School), Yichi's Posse (Stuyvesant High School), Lynbrook SCV Rush (Lynbrook High School), Ladue 1 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School), Mr. Wonderful's 12A (Agoura High School), Knight (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), Communist Plumber Corps (Palo Alto High School), Delhi (Delhi Public School, Dwarka), CHerry Creek Math Club (Cherry Creek High School), DFLHS-3T (Daewon Foreign Language High School), ThinkQuick (South Island School), Team Rocket (Mission San Jose High School), Wu are you? (Stuyvesant High School), Kenny's Doghouse (Stuyvesant High School), One High School Kid Team (Blue Valley High School), Ithaca High School Math Rocks! (Ithaca High School), Nummer Eins (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), Spring Brother (Hwa Chong Institution High School section), Big Daddy Semus (Cherry Hill High School East), Team Sarthak (TJHSST), Lincoln-Sudbury Math Team (Lincoln-Sudbury), Team YOA (WW-P High School South), Let There Be Math Dragons (John Jay High School), Lynbrook Baneling Rush (Lynbrook High School), Monta Vista B (Monta Vista High School), Sunset (Sunset High School), Sharper (Stephen F. Austin), Math Nerd (Fairmont Prep)

Purple Comet Math Meet logo Awesome Math logo
All content copyright © 2003-2017 by Jonathan Kane, Titu Andreescu and Bennette Harris.
For problems or questions regarding this website contact [webmaster@purplecomet.org].
Last updated: 1 February 2017.