Home
Teams
Supervisors
Reports
CMS
Events
File Uploads
Users
Virtual Clock
Logout

Purple Comet! Math Meet

Purple Comet! Math Meet

Individual team scores and a breakdown of the results can be seen here.
Results by Country
Results by State/Province

Middle School Mixed Teams
  • First Place(tie): Two of Clovers (Longfellow Middle School), Lonely Potatoes (Longfellow Middle School), SVA(J)GY (Tenafly Middle School), MMMS_Satz (NJ Math Enthusiasts) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Fifth Place(tie): Boosted Bonobos (Oregon Mathletics), LOVE (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts), ICAE MS3-1 (ICAE) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Implicit Differentiation (Longfellow Middle School), Philippine Team F (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team C (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team D (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), AUTUMN (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), lincoln (Nebraska), Harvest Park Mix (Harvest Park Middle School), SPRING FLOWERS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), Philippine Team E (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Morgan Hill Math (Morgan Hill Math), Philippine Team A (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Raritan Valley Math Team Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Group), Mathamagicians (Bergen County Mixed Team), ZZ Airheart (California Baptist University), RSM-MetroWest White (RSM-MetroWest), Irving Langmuir (Albany Area Math Circle), V Power (Veritas Homeschoolers), Long Island Super (Long Island Super)
Middle School 1-400
  • First Place: Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Austin Area Homeschoolers A (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Pale Quasars and Vikram Abdul Aurangzeb (Whitney M. Young Academic Center), Evangeliki Team II (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Evangeliki Team I (Evangeliki Gymnasium) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to SMILE (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), HAPPY (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), Evangeliki Team tII (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Sterling School (Sterling School), ROSE (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), FANTASTIC GROUP (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), MG VARNA_small (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ), Cultured Dirt Dwellers (n/a), Ummm... (Beckendorff Junior High), A1 (Bornova Koleji), Sycamore School 8th Grade (Sycamore School), The Power of Ozkaya (Oguzhan Ozkaya Ortaokulu), WAB MS Team 1 (Western Academy of Beijing), Madison Middle School (Madison Middle School), Dangerous Divas (C.N."Gh.Titeica"), The Pine!Apples (Noble & Greenough School), Laplace (Cistercian Prep School), MATHTED YOUNG (TED ALİAĞA KOLEJİ VAKFI ÖZEL ORTAOKULU), Intelligent Girls (TURK YURDU KOLEJI), Destroyer of Worlds (The Harley School), 14th Place Team and 1 (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy), Evangeliki Team tI (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Raging Nudnix (University High School), ASIJ Team 1 (The American School in Japan), Iranian Elit (Andishmand Farda)
Middle School 401 and up
  • First Place: Please Don't Disqualify (Takoma Park Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 2017 US IMO Team (Boulan Park Middle School), Whomstdve (Fallon Middle School), Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School), team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), No7MSJ4 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), Clarke Elders (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Mickelson Middle School (Mickelson Middle School), Matematičtí draci (Gymnazium Jana Keplera), MR8 TSM (Rice Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School), team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), 2017 NM MATHCOUNTS (Desert Ridge), SSBC2 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), JXLF6 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), SUMS1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), SSBC1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), Fairview FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ), JW A (John Witherspoon Middle School), TULIP (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), The 4 Dimensions (Hyde Park Middle School), No7MSJ5 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), Clarke Youngins (Jonas Clarke Middle School), e^iPi+1 (Hunter College High School), No Glasses (Jonas Clarke Middle School), GRUMPY CATS ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), the awesome (Nicolae Balcescu National College), Bowling Green Junior High (Bowling Green Junior High), Neuvirt boiz (Gymnazium Jana Keplera), SSBC3 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), Great Neck South Middle 8th (Great Neck South Middle School), Kennedy 8 (Kennedy Junior High)
High School Mixed Teams
  • First Place(tie): APRIL RAINS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL), Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle), STARS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Fifth Place: Thirty thin rods, one each of every length 1 to 30 (n/a) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to III3 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), III-1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), III2 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), I-1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski"), Philippine Team J (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Chicago Corollaries (Chicago Corollaries), iKS (), Philippine Team L (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team H (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Con Te Partiro (Con Te Partiro), III4 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), nats qualifiers + cole (PASD), Friday Millburn Math Circle (New Jersey Enrichment Academy)
High School 1-1200
  • First Place: Pleasant Mother Pheasant Pluckers (Phillips Exeter Academy) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Warm 1 (The Davidson Academy of Nevada) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): Math (π)rates (Hunter College High School), Harker Omega (The Harker School), TIGERS ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), the Metropolitans ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), AKATSUKI ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), NINJAS (Nicolae Balcescu National College), PANDA ONE-SIXTY (Nicolae Balcescu National College), PIRATES (Nicolae Balcescu National College), GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Nicolae Balcescu National College), vtora xD (Jane Sandanski - Strumica) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to AHS PATRIOTS (American Heritage High School), Lakeside Lions (Lakeside School), Violet Voyagers (NC School of Science & Math), MAMS1 (Mass Academy of Math and Science), SUCCESSFULGROUB (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), FARMACIJA (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,,Strumica), ENTUZIJASTI 1 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA), DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), BrainWarriors (Aula Escola Europea), JC RATS (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), Whomst' d've'n't (Bergen County Academies), MEDICINSKI SESTRI (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,, Strumica), ENTUZIJASTI 3 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA), ENTUZIJASTI 2 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA), TEAM 2 (SOUUD ,, Dimitar Vlahov ,, Strumica), TEAM 1 (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,, Strumica), Purple (University High School/Public), Austin Area Homeschooler HSA (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Clarke Elders for HS (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Nueva (The Nueva School), cntcgliceu2 (National College Traian), Collegiate NYC (Collegiate School), Believe in Steve (Weston High School), Snakez (NC School of Science & Math), Harker Lambda (The Harker School), The Galois Group (The Taft School), Online High School Team 1 ("Hardcore") (Online High School of Stanford University), Commonwealth A (Commonwealth School), Horace Mann Cosines (Horace Mann ), Weierstrauss (Cistercian Prep School), SAS Pudong (Shanghai American School Pudong Campus), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), HTHS 111 (High Technology High School), Knights A (High School North )
High School 1201 and up
  • First Place: TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): LUCKY GROUP (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), ramanujan101 (Princeton High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Fourth Place(tie): Dulles Singapore (Dulles High School), TJ Diamond (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Emerald (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Naperville North High School 1 (Naperville North High School), Dice Dragons (Allderdice High School), Rainbow Mootant Volcano Cow-shaped Comets (Iowa City West), Global (SOU " Jane Sandanski"), Menelaus's Abacus (Hwa Chong Institution), VCH Supernovas (Valley Christian High School), Kometa (SOU ,,Jane Sandanski"), Team U (Stuyvesant High School), Edina Green (Edina High School), $$\oplus$$ (Troy High), Entuzijasti (SOU ,,Jane Sandanski"), TJ Opal (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), LaCueva (NM MATHCOUNTS Team), No7MSJ1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), No7H1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), Doral #3 Plz No Rods (Doral Academy Charter), Team Aether (Hwa Chong Institution)


Reports by Country

Afghanistan
Middle School Mixed Teams
(116 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LOVE (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: AUTUMN (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to SPRING FLOWERS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL)
Middle School 1-400
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): SMILE (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), HAPPY (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to ROSE (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL), FANTASTIC GROUP (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ), Sycamore School 8th Grade (Sycamore School)
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TULIP (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS SCHOOL) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: flowar (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(80 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: APRIL RAINS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: STARS (MAZAR-E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGAN-TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL) with 28 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SUCCESSFULGROUB (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: LAYDBUG (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LUCKY GROUP (MAZAR'E SHARIF ZUBEYDE HANIM AFGHAN TURK GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ) with 29 out of 30 correct.


Australia
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mt St Patrick College (Mt St Patrick College) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Azerbaijan
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Inspiration (58 saylı məktəb) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Bangladesh
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SEMS MATHS TEAM (BAF SHAHEEN ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL) with 4 out of 30 correct.


Belgium
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Chickens Love to Swim in the Ocean (St John's International School), Saiyajin (St. John's International School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: πφ-ters (St John's International School) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Weapons of Math deduction (St John's International School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Brazil
Middle School 401 and up
(12 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: PIECE OF PI (Colegio Mater Amabilis) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: TEAM FLASH (Colegio Mater Amabilis) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(20 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FIGHTING FERMATHS (Colegio Mater Amabilis) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: VASO CHINES (Colegio Mater Amabilis) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Poti T3 (IF SUL CAMPUS PELOTAS) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: PIC V (IF SUL CAMPUS PELOTAS) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Bulgaria
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: MG VARNA_small (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Burgas_girls_8 (PPMG Acad. Nikola Obreshkov) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MG VARNA (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Burgas A (PMG BURGAS) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Canada
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Pi Pipers (Dalhousie Math Club) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: BEJC (National Research Council Canada) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: grade 8a (ridgecliff middle school) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Thunder and Lighting (Elmwood), Elizabeth Sutherland Team 1 (Elizabeth Sutherland School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EPSilon (Evergreen Park School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): EPEC Phoenix (Eastern Passage Education Centre), EPEC Phoenix 2 (Eastern Passage Education Centre) with 1 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CuteANDSee (National Research Council Canada) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Montreal Math Circle I (Montreal Math Circle) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Claremont 1 (Claremont Secondary), Infinity (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 10 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rookies (Halifax West High School) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Math Club Veterans (Halifax West High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


China
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Tofield (Betty Education ) with 1 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: WAB MS Team 1 (Western Academy of Beijing) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): WAB MS Team 2 (Western Academy of Beijing), WAB MS Team 3 (Western Academy of Beijing) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(39 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: No7MSJ4 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): SSBC2 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), JXLF6 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), SUMS1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), SSBC1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to No7MSJ5 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), SSBC3 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle)
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SanNew HS 17902 (San New School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Sofield (Betty Education ) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(29 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SAS Pudong (Shanghai American School Pudong Campus) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): QSI Team 1 (QSI International School of Shenzhen), ISB 1 (International School of Beijing) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(35 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): No7MSJ1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle), No7H1 (Chengdu Mathematics Circle) with 24 out of 30 correct.


Czech Republic
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: septimani (G, SOSE a SOU Kaplice) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: SYKOROVCI (ZS SNP 6) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(42 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: KVARTA (PORG) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Konicek MAT (Gymnázium Olgy Havlové) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(19 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Matematičtí draci (Gymnazium Jana Keplera) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Neuvirt boiz (Gymnazium Jana Keplera) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: iKS () with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Krychličky (PORG) with 10 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(40 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Mikulassky graviton (Gymnazium Plzen), GChD7M (Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera), Gáďa a alfa samci (PORG) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 2.Cb Kepler team (Gymnazium Jana Keplera) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Ecuador
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Logos MS 1 (OMEC) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ÷ y vencerás (Unidad Educativa Bilingüe Instituto Particular Abdón Calderón) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: La choza de los pequeñines linces gratziosos (Unidad Educativa Bilingüe Instituto Particular Abdón Calderón) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Egypt
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SIS Grade 7 (Salahaldin International School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): SIS Grade 8 (Salahaldin International School), Salahaldin Grade 8 (Salahaldin International School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): STEM8 (Maadi STEM School), STEM14 (Maadi STEM School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Ethiopia
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team quick (Fks) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: NII (Ethio-Parents') with 6 out of 30 correct.


Finland
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Tuubelot (Paivola school of mathematics) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Germany
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Marshmallow Avengers (Frankfurt International School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Maroon 6 (Frankfurt International School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


Ghana
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ABRACA DABRAS (SUPERIORS BOYS) with 1 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FOCUS POKUS (SUPERIORS BOYS) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Greece
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Evangeliki Team II (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Evangeliki Team I (Evangeliki Gymnasium) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Evangeliki Team tII (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Evangeliki Team tI (Evangeliki Gymnasium)
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Caratheodory (3rd Geniko Lykeio Xanthis) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Guatemala
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CDA team 1 (Colegio Decroly Americano) with 3 out of 30 correct.


Honduras
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): 7th and 8th (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School), 9th and 10th (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Seniors (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School) with 4 out of 30 correct.


Hong Kong
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Fast (Discovery College) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Furious (Discovery College) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(19 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Nervous conditions (South Island School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 1x1=11 (South Island School), 1+1=3 (South Island School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Vamos Rafa (South Island School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Jake's Math Team (South Island School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Tri-Force (Hong Kong International School), Yan Yau (Discovery College) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Jeremy Saad and His 5 Other Disciples (South Island School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Hungary
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Szürkemarhalábszárcsontbólfaragtatottfogutánzat (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Faláb FC (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SzentImre8b (Szent Imre Catholic School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Irracionalisok (Szent Imre Catholic School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Gyokketto (Szent Imre Catholic School) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SzLGBP.12AB.2 (Szent Laszlo Gimnazium) with 8 out of 30 correct.


India
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: math_boss (St.Theresa's School) with 4 out of 30 correct.


Indonesia
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: COSMOS SIMETRI (Center of Science & Mathematics Olympiads) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LORENZ TIGERS (Santa Laurensia School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MATH TIGERS (Santa Laurensia School) with 8 out of 30 correct.


Iran
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: AzmoonStar (AzmoonGroup) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Math House3 (Math House) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Iranian Elit (Andishmand Farda) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Math House5 (Math House) with 12 out of 20 correct.


Ireland
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Eilis O'Halloran (UCC Junior Maths Enrichment) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 1 IE (UCC Junior Maths Enrichment) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Sponge Bob Square Dank Memes (UCC Junior Maths Enrichment) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rowge 1 (UCC Maths Enrichment) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Noice (UCC Maths Enrichment) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Italy
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SECONDE (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ABC (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: STAKANOVISTI (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: 4C - THE BEST (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Japan
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ASIJ Team 1 (The American School in Japan) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): ASIJ Team 2 (The American School in Japan), ASIJ Team 4 (The American School in Japan) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rakuhoku high school (Kyoto Prefectural Rakuhoku High School) with 16 out of 30 correct.


Kazakhstan
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 8-B (Nazarbayev Intellectual School Uralsk) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 8-c (Nazarbayev Intellectual School Uralsk), 8-f (Nazarbayev Intellectual School Uralsk) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 11-c (Nazarbayev Intellectual School Uralsk), 11-d (Nazarbayev Intellectual School Uralsk) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Kenya
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Math Rhinos (West Nairobi School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Shion (West Nairobi School) with 3 out of 20 correct.


Macedonia, Republic of
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): III3 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), III-1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), III2 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), I-1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski") with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to III4 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica)
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: vtora xD (Jane Sandanski - Strumica) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): FARMACIJA (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,,Strumica), ENTUZIJASTI 1 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to MEDICINSKI SESTRI (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,, Strumica), ENTUZIJASTI 3 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA), ENTUZIJASTI 2 (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"STRUMICA), TEAM 2 (SOUUD ,, Dimitar Vlahov ,, Strumica), TEAM 1 (SOUUD ,,Dimitar Vlahov,, Strumica)
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Global (SOU " Jane Sandanski") with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Kometa (SOU ,,Jane Sandanski") with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Entuzijasti (SOU ,,Jane Sandanski")


Malaysia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(13 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): SA (SM ST MICHAEL, PENAMPANG), Pos Laju R (SM ST MICHAEL, PENAMPANG) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(20 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PERMATA 16 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: PERMATA 03 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FREEDOM FIGHTERS (SM. ST. MICHAEL) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: KUGIRAN (SM. ST. MICHAEL) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(39 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PERMATA 01 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: PERMATA 02 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN 2 (SMJK Chung Hwa Confucian) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SMJK CHUNG HWA CONFUCIAN 1 (SMJK Chung Hwa Confucian) with 13 out of 30 correct.


Morocco
Middle School 1-400
(11 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RAS 7.2A (Rabat American School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): RAS 7.1A (Rabat American School), 8.1 (Rabat American School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: RAS 8.1 (Rabat American School) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: RAS 11HL (Rabat American School) with 5 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: RAS 10.2 (Rabat American School) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: RAS 10.1 (Rabat American School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


Nigeria
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: NTIC ABUJA NINJAS (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: NTIC ABUJA LIONS (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): NTIC OGUN GIRLS - JUNIORS TEAM A (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN), NTIC OGUN GIRLS - JUNIORS TEAM B (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN), NTIC OGUN BOYS - JUNIORS TEAM B (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NTIC ABUJA HORNETS (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: NTIC ABUJA WOLVES (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE) with 3 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): NTIC OGUN BOYS - SENIORS TEAM B (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN), NTIC OGUN GIRLS - SENIORS TEAM A (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN), NTIC OGUN BOYS - SENIORS TEAM A (NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN) with 8 out of 30 correct.


Other
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team Troll (Troll School) with 16 out of 30 correct.


Philippines
Middle School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Philippine Team F (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team C (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team D (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Philippine Team E (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team A (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines)
High School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Philippine Team J (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Philippine Team L (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team H (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 24 out of 30 correct.


Qatar
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Almisnad (Andullah BIn AlMisnad prep school for boys) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: doha team (doha independent prep school) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: AGYA Math Camp team (Texas A&M at Qatar) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: QATAR FIRST TEAM (Al-khor independent secondary school) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hassan bin Thabit (Hassan bin Thabit secondary school ) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Romania
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Dangerous Divas (C.N."Gh.Titeica") with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Winners LR (Lauder-Reut Educational Complex) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to GRUMPY CATS ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), the awesome (Nicolae Balcescu National College)
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LEE (H1) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TIGERS ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), the Metropolitans ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), AKATSUKI ('Nicolae Balcescu 'National College), NINJAS (Nicolae Balcescu National College), PANDA ONE-SIXTY (Nicolae Balcescu National College), PIRATES (Nicolae Balcescu National College), GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Nicolae Balcescu National College) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to cntcgliceu2 (National College Traian)
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mathematicum (PFA) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Russia
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RCS (BLI#3) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: S.P.I.M. (BLI#3) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BLI#3MATHS (BLI#3) with 15 out of 30 correct.


Saudi Arabia
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mid School Stars (Dar Al Fikr) with 4 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: yaser almasri (alkhobar ) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: High school (Dar Al Fikr) with 9 out of 30 correct.


Singapore
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: πrates (UWCSEA) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Sec 2 Jerry's Berries (Hwa Chong Institution) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ACJC (Anglo-Chinese Junior College) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Menelaus's Abacus (Hwa Chong Institution) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Aether (Hwa Chong Institution) with 24 out of 30 correct.


Slovakia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: π (Súkromná základná škola) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Gáborík (ZŠ Radvanská 1) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Krásky (Gymnázium Ivana Kraska) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): LOGIC (Gymnázium (MS)), ČIERNY KVIETOK (Gymnázium (MS)) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pythagoras (Základná škola) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Králikovci (Gymnazium) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: sexta (Gymnázium Alejová) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Do pentagramu (Gymnázium Poštová 9, Košice) with 14 out of 30 correct.


South Africa
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Cognithon Club (MS) A (Cognithon Club) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Cognithon Club (MS) B (Cognithon Club) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: VHS Juniors (Vryheid High School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cognithon Club (HS) A (Cognithon Club) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cognithon Club (HS) B (Cognithon Club) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: VHS Seniors (Vryheid High School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


South Korea
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: YISS (Yongsan International School of Seoul ) with 4 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hyundai Chung-Un AOPS (Chungun High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: KIS Exposed (Korea International School) with 13 out of 30 correct.


Spain
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Olympia Academy (homeschoolers) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: FloriCarmen (I. E. S. "El Carmen") with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: IES Carmen (I. E. S. "El Carmen") with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Euclidians (homeschoolers) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Ramsey's Legacy (I. E. S. "El Carmen") with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BrainWarriors (Aula Escola Europea) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Math Goats (Aula Escola Europea) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Sweden
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Pythagoras Gäng (Malmo Borgarskola), Guardians of Math (Malmo Dammfriskola) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Swädän (Malmo Borgarskola) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ya (Malmo Borgarskola) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Syria
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Salameiyah Team (Ali Ibn Abi Taleb) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Taiwan
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): TAS 1 (Taipei American School), TAS 4 (Taipei American School) with 17 out of 30 correct.


Trinidad and Tobago
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Caimans 1 (ISPS), Caimans 2 (ISPS) with 4 out of 20 correct.


Turkey
Middle School Mixed Teams
(21 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): CALCULATORS-10 (ODTU ULKEM KOLEJI (MANISA)), CALCULATORS-15 (ODTU ULKEM KOLEJI (MANISA)) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(53 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): A1 (Bornova Koleji), The Power of Ozkaya (Oguzhan Ozkaya Ortaokulu) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to MATHTED YOUNG (TED ALİAĞA KOLEJİ VAKFI ÖZEL ORTAOKULU), Intelligent Girls (TURK YURDU KOLEJI)
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 8E17 (FMV Ayazaga Isik Middle School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Potterland (MEV Koleji Özel Güzelbahçe Ortaokulu) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TEAM B (ÖZEL KÜLTÜR 2000 KOLEJİ), MATHTED (TED ALIAGA KOLEJI VAKFI OZEL LISESI) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FerMath (antalya bilim ve sanat merkezi) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ANONYMUS (Private ENKA Technical Schools) with 15 out of 30 correct.


Turkmenistan
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Dirilismathematics (Scholl№11) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): YeniDirilis (School №11), Dirilismat (School№11) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NeW mAtH (Tejen city school11) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Student1 (Tejen city school11) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Nesbit (School №11) with 4 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: NewDirilis (School №11) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Speedforce (School of young physics and mathematics N21) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Pifagor2017 (School of young physics and mathematics N21), Ts2017 (School of young physics and mathematics N21) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: al Horezmi (School №11) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Ukraine
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RL-4 (Richelieu Lyceum) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: RL2 (Richelieu Lyceum) with 5 out of 20 correct.


United Arab Emirates
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ASD Team B (American School of Dubai) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ASD Team E (American School of Dubai) with 7 out of 30 correct.


United Kingdom
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sol-O (NHGS) with 3 out of 20 correct.


United States
Middle School Mixed Teams
(112 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Two of Clovers (Longfellow Middle School), Lonely Potatoes (Longfellow Middle School), SVA(J)GY (Tenafly Middle School), MMMS_Satz (NJ Math Enthusiasts) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Boosted Bonobos (Oregon Mathletics), CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts), ICAE MS3-1 (ICAE), Implicit Differentiation (Longfellow Middle School), lincoln (Nebraska), Harvest Park Mix (Harvest Park Middle School), Morgan Hill Math (Morgan Hill Math), Raritan Valley Math Team Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Group), Mathamagicians (Bergen County Mixed Team), ZZ Airheart (California Baptist University), RSM-MetroWest White (RSM-MetroWest), Irving Langmuir (Albany Area Math Circle), V Power (Veritas Homeschoolers), Long Island Super (Long Island Super)
Middle School 1-400
(238 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Austin Area Homeschoolers A (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Pale Quasars and Vikram Abdul Aurangzeb (Whitney M. Young Academic Center) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Sterling School (Sterling School), Cultured Dirt Dwellers (n/a), Ummm... (Beckendorff Junior High), Madison Middle School (Madison Middle School), The Pine!Apples (Noble & Greenough School), Laplace (Cistercian Prep School), Destroyer of Worlds (The Harley School), 14th Place Team and 1 (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy), Raging Nudnix (University High School)
Middle School 401 and up
(460 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Please Don't Disqualify (Takoma Park Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 2017 US IMO Team (Boulan Park Middle School), Whomstdve (Fallon Middle School), Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School), Clarke Elders (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Mickelson Middle School (Mickelson Middle School), MR8 TSM (Rice Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School), 2017 NM MATHCOUNTS (Desert Ridge), Fairview FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ), JW A (John Witherspoon Middle School), The 4 Dimensions (Hyde Park Middle School), Clarke Youngins (Jonas Clarke Middle School), e^iPi+1 (Hunter College High School), No Glasses (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Bowling Green Junior High (Bowling Green Junior High), Great Neck South Middle 8th (Great Neck South Middle School), Kennedy 8 (Kennedy Junior High)
High School Mixed Teams
(75 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Thirty thin rods, one each of every length 1 to 30 (n/a), Chicago Corollaries (Chicago Corollaries), Con Te Partiro (Con Te Partiro), nats qualifiers + cole (PASD), Friday Millburn Math Circle (New Jersey Enrichment Academy)
High School 1-1200
(272 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pleasant Mother Pheasant Pluckers (Phillips Exeter Academy) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Warm 1 (The Davidson Academy of Nevada) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Math (π)rates (Hunter College High School), Harker Omega (The Harker School), AHS PATRIOTS (American Heritage High School), Lakeside Lions (Lakeside School), Violet Voyagers (NC School of Science & Math), MAMS1 (Mass Academy of Math and Science), DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), JC RATS (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), Whomst' d've'n't (Bergen County Academies), Purple (University High School/Public), Austin Area Homeschooler HSA (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Clarke Elders for HS (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Nueva (The Nueva School), Collegiate NYC (Collegiate School), Believe in Steve (Weston High School), Snakez (NC School of Science & Math), Harker Lambda (The Harker School), The Galois Group (The Taft School), Online High School Team 1 ("Hardcore") (Online High School of Stanford University), Commonwealth A (Commonwealth School), Horace Mann Cosines (Horace Mann ), Weierstrauss (Cistercian Prep School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), HTHS 111 (High Technology High School), Knights A (High School North )
High School 1201 and up
(241 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ramanujan101 (Princeton High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Dulles Singapore (Dulles High School), TJ Diamond (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Emerald (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), Naperville North High School 1 (Naperville North High School), Dice Dragons (Allderdice High School), Rainbow Mootant Volcano Cow-shaped Comets (Iowa City West), VCH Supernovas (Valley Christian High School), Team U (Stuyvesant High School), Edina Green (Edina High School), $$\oplus$$ (Troy High), TJ Opal (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), LaCueva (NM MATHCOUNTS Team), Doral #3 Plz No Rods (Doral Academy Charter)


Vietnam
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mas (Hanoi-Amsterdam) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: YGOpro (Hanoi-Amsterdam) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: hanoiams_blơcuzer (Hanoi-Amsterdam High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: teamcohoc (Hanoi-Amsterdam High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


Reports by State and Province

AB
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Delia Middle School (Delia School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Delia High School (Delia School) with 3 out of 30 correct.


AL
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sparkman Cougars (Sparkman Middle/High) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GupShinAndWilLamb (Spain Park High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: RorHartThronSharGett (Spain Park High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


AZ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: V Power (Veritas Homeschoolers) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Veritas (Veritas Homeschoolers) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: AAEC-TeamTau (AAEC- Paradise Valley ) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Purple (University High School/Public) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Taniyama-Shimura Conjecture (BASIS Scottsdale) with 17 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Centennial 2 (Centennial High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


BC
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Claremont 1 (Claremont Secondary) with 10 out of 30 correct.


CA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(24 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Harvest Park Mix (Harvest Park Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Morgan Hill Math (Morgan Hill Math), ZZ Airheart (California Baptist University) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Youbin's Team (Portola Middle School - Highly Gifted Magnet) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Aarush's Team (Fallon Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(38 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Whomstdve (Fallon Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CMS team A (Cupertino Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Basis Bobcats (Basis Independent Silicon Valley), SC Group 1 (Silver Creek High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(21 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Harker Omega (The Harker School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Nueva (The Nueva School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Harker Lambda (The Harker School), Online High School Team 1 ("Hardcore") (Online High School of Stanford University)
High School 1201 and up
(32 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: VCH Supernovas (Valley Christian High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mantis Shrimps (Mission San Jose High School), Foothill Fanatics (Foothill High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.


CO
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CO MathCounts (Colorado MathCounts) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Wednesday Team (Steamboat Springs Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CHL-Apple Sauce (Challenge School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Tuesday Team (Steamboat Springs Middle School), West 8th (Cherry Creek West Middle School), CHL-Al Gibbers (Challenge School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Euler 3 (Colorado Math Circle) with 17 out of 30 correct.


CT
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Galois Group (The Taft School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cool Sports Club (Valley Regional HS) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Just choose something (William H. Hall High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.


FL
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Razzi the Great (Florida International University) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fairview FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Doral #5 Squeakers (Doral Academy Charter) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: AHS PATRIOTS (American Heritage High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: LHPS (Lake Highland Preparatory School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Doral #3 Plz No Rods (Doral Academy Charter) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Doral#2 La Familia (Doral Academy Charter) with 15 out of 30 correct.


GA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Junior Baconators (Athens Area Girls Math Team) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cultured Dirt Dwellers (n/a) with 16 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mathcats1 (Westminster Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mathcats2 (Westminster Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SAA Panthers (Savannah Arts Academy) with 4 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: bearly differentiable (Mountain View High) with 13 out of 30 correct.


HI
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Shrieking Tortillas (Highlands Intermediate School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Highlands #1 (Highlands Intermediate School) with 8 out of 20 correct.


IA
Middle School 401 and up
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Extreme Factorials (Ames Middle School ) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Master Blasters (Ames Middle School ), Denominators (Ames Middle School ) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Earlham C (Earlham Community School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: 3.14rates (Newton Community Schools) with 7 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rainbow Mootant Volcano Cow-shaped Comets (Iowa City West) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Central Academy 1 (Central Academy) with 17 out of 30 correct.


ID
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Charlie (Moscow High School) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Delta (Moscow High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


IL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Skinner 8th Grade Math Crew (Skinner West) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Skinner Math Crew (Skinner West) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(19 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pale Quasars and Vikram Abdul Aurangzeb (Whitney M. Young Academic Center) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Raging Nudnix (University High School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Kennedy 8 (Kennedy Junior High) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Kennedy 7 (Kennedy Junior High) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Thirty thin rods, one each of every length 1 to 30 (n/a) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Chicago Corollaries (Chicago Corollaries) with 25 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: kelbertr (University of Illinois Laboratory High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Naperville North High School 1 (Naperville North High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Harmonic Memes (John Hersey High School) with 19 out of 30 correct.


IN
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sycamore School 8th Grade (Sycamore School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Sycamore School 7th Grade (Sycamore School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ETMS Goliath (East Tipp Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ETMS David 2 (East Tipp Middle School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Grendel's Mother (Saint Joseph High School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Beowulf (Saint Joseph High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): MCHS Navy (Michigan City High School), MCHS White (Michigan City High School) with 4 out of 30 correct.


KS
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Eight Hour A (The Barstow School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Third Hour B (The Barstow School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Nemaha Central (Marshall-Nemaha Education Cooperative) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Meteorbiologists (USD 231) with 3 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Anti-Proofs (Thunder Ridge High School) (Thunder Ridge High School USD #110) with 4 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MHS Eagles B1 (Maize High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MHS Eagles B4 (Maize High School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


KY
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Bowling Green Junior High (Bowling Green Junior High) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Bowling Green Junior High School (Bowling Green Junior High) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Villa Madonna 1 (Villa Madonna Academy) with 13 out of 30 correct.


MA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RSM-MetroWest White (RSM-MetroWest) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): RSM-Andover - Team Archimedes (RSM-Andover), RSM-Andover - Team Euler (RSM-Andover) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(28 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Pine!Apples (Noble & Greenough School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Solo Blaster (Robert E. Melican Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(82 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Clarke Elders (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Clarke Youngins (Jonas Clarke Middle School), No Glasses (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Bing Bong (Diamond Middle school), Gorrabit (Weston High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(38 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MAMS1 (Mass Academy of Math and Science) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): JC RATS (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), Clarke Elders for HS (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Believe in Steve (Weston High School), Commonwealth A (Commonwealth School)
High School 1201 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: josheep and the fat flamingo fleet (Lexington High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Brainiacs (Westford Academy) with 15 out of 30 correct.


MD
Middle School 1-400
(24 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team 17 (St. James Academy) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team 16 (St. James Academy), Team 4 SJA (St. James Academy), Team 6 SJA (St. James Academy), Team 20 (St. James Academy), GFS Red (Garrison Forest School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(25 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Please Don't Disqualify (Takoma Park Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Where is Sambuddha? (Takoma Park Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Please Do Not Disqualify (Takoma Park Middle School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Where Is Sambuddha? (Takoma Park Middle School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Freaky Fractions (Walt Whitman High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: sin pi(s) (Takoma Park Middle School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


ME
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Green (Conners Emerson School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Blue (Conners Emerson School) with 5 out of 20 correct.


MI
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ICAE MS3-1 (ICAE) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ICAE MS3-2 (ICAE) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Jacket Nation (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): RATicals 7 8 (Black River Math Department), The Yellow Jackets (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 2017 US IMO Team (Boulan Park Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Five Cookies (Boulan Park Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Q2 (Fun Math) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cube1 (Fun Math) with 17 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: $$\oplus$$ (Troy High) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Second Team (Huron High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.


MN
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Bears (South Metro Home School Math Team) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Capitol Hill Unicorns (Capitol Hill Magnet School ) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Goats (FAIR School Crystal) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rochester Team 3 (Churchill Hoover Elementary School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Capitol Hill Roots of Unity (Capitol Hill Magnet School ) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Lions (South Metro Home School Math Team) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Tigers (South Metro Home School Math Team) with 3 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Edina Green (Edina High School) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Wayzata High School (Wayzata High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.


MO
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: MSU Archimedes (Missouri State University) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Scholars 1 (Scholars @ Central HIgh) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Scholars 2 (Scholars @ Central HIgh) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Swaggy City Squad Slays Several Springfield Scrubs (Ladue Horton Rockwood High School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MSU Gauss (Missouri State University) with 19 out of 30 correct.


MS
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Madison Middle School (Madison Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.


NB
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BEJC (National Research Council Canada) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EPSilon (Evergreen Park School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CuteANDSee (National Research Council Canada) with 11 out of 30 correct.


NC
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CMC - Stephen (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 14th Place Team and 1 (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): White Carrots (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy), D'Brickashaw MC (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LNCHARTER A (Lake Norman Charter) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: LNCHARTER B (Lake Norman Charter) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Con Te Partiro (Con Te Partiro) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CMC Team Axel? (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Violet Voyagers (NC School of Science & Math) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Snakez (NC School of Science & Math) with 22 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PCHS Team A (Panther Creek High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: PHS limitless (Pinecrest High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.


NE
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: lincoln (Nebraska) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Elkhorn Grandview Math A (Elkhorn Grandview Middle School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln Southwest) with 16 out of 30 correct.


NH
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: NAPKAM (ThinkForFun) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Wizards (ThinkForFun) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: KASP (ThinkForFun) with 10 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pleasant Mother Pheasant Pluckers (Phillips Exeter Academy) with 29 out of 30 correct.


NJ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(30 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): SVA(J)GY (Tenafly Middle School), MMMS_Satz (NJ Math Enthusiasts) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Raritan Valley Math Team Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Group), Mathamagicians (Bergen County Mixed Team)
Middle School 1-400
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Special Snowflakes (New Jersey Enrichment Academy) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Mathlete(s) (New Jersey Enrichment Academy), Jumping Super Amazing Optimistic Pi Squad (New Jersey Enrichment Academy MMS team) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: JW A (John Witherspoon Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Friday Millburn Math Circle (New Jersey Enrichment Academy) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Odin Revived (Mixed Teams), Raritan Valley Math Team High School - A (Raritan Valley Math Group) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Whomst' d've'n't (Bergen County Academies) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): HTHS 111 (High Technology High School), Knights A (High School North ) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ramanujan101 (Princeton High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): [Insert Team Name] (Parent), JPS1 (John P. Stevens HS) with 21 out of 30 correct.


NM
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 2017 NM MATHCOUNTS (Desert Ridge) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Juan Fourth (Desert Ridge Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LaCueva (NM MATHCOUNTS Team) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Curiouser and Curiouser (Eldorado High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.


NS
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Pi Pipers (Dalhousie Math Club) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Spanish Inquisition Team (Dalhousie Math Club) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: grade 8a (ridgecliff middle school) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Elizabeth Sutherland Team 1 (Elizabeth Sutherland School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): EPEC Phoenix (Eastern Passage Education Centre), EPEC Phoenix 2 (Eastern Passage Education Centre) with 1 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Mathmagicians (Dalhousie Math Club) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rookies (Halifax West High School) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Math Club Veterans (Halifax West High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


NV
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Warm 2 (The Davidson Academy of Nevada), Warm 3 (The Davidson Academy of Nevada) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The 4 Dimensions (Hyde Park Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Rice Noodles (Hyde Park Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Warm 1 (The Davidson Academy of Nevada) with 28 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Panthers 309 (Hyde Park Middle School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Ramen Sellers (Ed W. Clark High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.


NY
Middle School Mixed Teams
(16 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Irving Langmuir (Albany Area Math Circle), Long Island Super (Long Island Super) with 14 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Destroyer of Worlds (The Harley School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Anderson Math Team 8A (PS 334 The Anderson School), Uncommon Denominators (The Harley School), Skizzle sevit defas looplob doggaxes (Baccalaureate School for Global Education) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(65 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: e^iPi+1 (Hunter College High School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Great Neck South Middle 8th (Great Neck South Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Charles Steinmetz (Albany Area Math Circle) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Long Island Super HS (Long Island Super) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math (π)rates (Hunter College High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Collegiate NYC (Collegiate School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Horace Mann Cosines (Horace Mann )
High School 1201 and up
(28 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team U (Stuyvesant High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team S (Stuyvesant High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.


OH
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Imaginary Pi (Harmon MS) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HS Bros (Olentangy Orange Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Indian Hill Varsity Competition Team (indian hill hs) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Indian Hill Competition Team 1 (indian hill hs) with 7 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(23 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Feinberg (Columbus Academy) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Bolognese (Columbus Academy), Shoremen (Avon Lake High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Degenerate Hexagon (Mentor High School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Red Tiggers (Upper Arlington High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.


OK
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Veterans (Metro Christian Academy) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: MCA Stars (Metro Christian Academy) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Norman North (Norman North High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.


ON
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Thunder and Lighting (Elmwood) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Infinity (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 10 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: L'Amoreaux Team A (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 9 out of 30 correct.


OR
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Boosted Bonobos (Oregon Mathletics) with 19 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Twilight (Oregon Mathletics) with 3 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: JFK (JFK Math) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Azn invazn (Oregon Mathletics) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Error404 (Mathletics) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: United Nations (Valley Catholic School) with 13 out of 30 correct.


PA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Bright Academy MS (PASD) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cookie Fusion (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Divide and Conquer (Wilmington Area School District) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(26 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Carson 2 (Carson Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: nats qualifiers + cole (PASD) with 23 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Carolyn Craig (Upper Merion Area High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Westtown 1 (Westtown School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(33 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dice Dragons (Allderdice High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Methacton (Methacton High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.


QC
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Montreal Math Circle I (Montreal Math Circle) with 9 out of 30 correct.


SC
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sterling School (Sterling School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Sparkly Sprinkles (Hammond School), HeriotKateLilly (Hammond School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Stars of the Moose (Dent Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: DFMS Denominators (Dutch Fork Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Columbia Math Circle Team A (Columbia Math Circle) with 19 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dutch Fork High School (Dutch Fork High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Rebel Pride (James F. Byrnes HS) with 7 out of 30 correct.


SD
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mickelson Middle School (Mickelson Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): STEM8 (Maadi STEM School), STEM14 (Maadi STEM School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: RCStevensHS1 (Stevens High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


SK
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): MATH REBELS (Spojená škola), Queens & KING (Spojená škola) with 4 out of 30 correct.


TN
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: East Middle School Panthers (East Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Carnes Homeschool MS (Carnes Homeschool) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: team 2 lets go! lol (Enthusiast) with 0 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: STEM7 (Maadi STEM School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


TX
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: HMS (Hendrick Middle School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Austin Area Homeschoolers A (Austin Area Homeschoolers) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Ummm... (Beckendorff Junior High), Laplace (Cistercian Prep School)
Middle School 401 and up
(25 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MR8 TSM (Rice Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Quail Valley MS-2 (Quail Valley Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Trash plus Eric (A&M Consolidated High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: FRACTAL (Williams High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(20 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Austin Area Homeschooler HSA (Austin Area Homeschoolers) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Weierstrauss (Cistercian Prep School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(25 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dulles Singapore (Dulles High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Rainbow Fat Ponies (Plano West Senior High) with 20 out of 30 correct.


UT
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Pascalculators (Home school) with 8 out of 20 correct.


VA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Two of Clovers (Longfellow Middle School), Lonely Potatoes (Longfellow Middle School) with 20 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Implicit Differentiation (Longfellow Middle School)
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Alpha STEM for the Gifted (Alpha STEM for the Gifted) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Future 4 (Brussels American School/DODEA) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TI-Nspires (Stone Hill Middle School), Disposable Pineapples (Haycock Elementary) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Small Squirrels (Longfellow Middle School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: River Ridge High (River Ridge Academy) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): The No Limits (Brussels American School/DODEA), Tiny Unicorns (Longfellow Middle School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): TJ Diamond (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Emerald (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to TJ Opal (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)


WA
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Crusaders (Chris the King) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PCMS Team 1 (Pacific Cascade Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Name Can't Be Blank (Beaver Lake Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Lakeside Lions (Lakeside School) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Tesla1 (STEM High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SW Team 1 (Shorewood High School) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: GHS Mathdogs-1 (Garfield High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.


WI
Middle School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Team Australia (Silver Lake Intermediate School), Shooting Stars (Silver Lake Intermediate School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(21 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Radical Panthers (St. Eugene School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Laker2 (University Lake School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(42 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rainbow Unicorns (Nature Hill Intermediate) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): The Final Frontier (Pilgrim Park Middle School), The drowning fish (DePere Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(27 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Brookfield Academy Gold Team (Brookfield Academy) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: KML Purple Corgis (Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Jebaited (Madison West HS) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Blue Earth Frogs (DePere High School) with 10 out of 30 correct.

Purple Comet Math Meet logo Awesome Math logo
All content copyright © 2003-2017 by Jonathan Kane, Titu Andreescu and Bennette Harris.
For problems or questions regarding this website contact [webmaster@purplecomet.org].
Last updated: 1 May 2017.