Home
Teams
Supervisors
Reports
CMS
Events
File Uploads
Users
Virtual Clock
Logout

Purple Comet! Math Meet

Purple Comet! Math Meet

Individual team scores and a breakdown of the results can be seen here.
Results by Country
Results by State/Province

Middle School Mixed Teams
  • First Place(tie): Philippine Team B (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Room604 (Longfellow Middle School), Güneşli Doğa Koleji (Gunesli Doga Koleji), doga1 (HALKALI OXFORD DOĞA KOLEJİ), halkalı7 (HALKALI OXFORD DOĞA KOLEJİ) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Philippine Team C (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team D (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team E (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), 6 Bowls of Rice (Chester County Mathcounts (Mixed)), We have no name (New Jersey Enrichment Academy), Team OK (Whittier Middle School), Philippine Team A (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), CU Math Circle 1 (Champaign-Urbana Math Circle), The Fine Snails (Bergen County Academies), Colorado Galois 1 (Colorado Math Circle), ICAE Yaks (ICAE), ICAE EMS (ICAE), BOBCAT & MOCKINGJAY (İzmir Özel Fatih Koleji), RVMT Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Team/Math Circle), KÜLTÜR (KÜLTÜR 2000 ORTAOKULU), RSM-MW-Blue (RSM-MetroWest)
Middle School 1-400
  • First Place(tie): Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool), Evangeliki Gymnasium first team (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Sycamore School (Sycamore School), Evangeliki Gymnasium second team (Evangeliki Gymnasium) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Fifth Place(tie): AAH 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Evangeliki Gymnasium test team (Evangeliki Gymnasium), CVMS (Carmel Valley Middle School), ProMat (HASAN TANIK ORTA OKULU), MB@ (HASAN TANIK ORTA OKULU), Sterling School (Sterling School), MG VARNA_small (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ), Little Mathematicians (Farzanegan II ) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Goldfishes (Shanghai American School), Kirby Hall Penguins (Kirby Hall School), Group-A (OZEL YAMANLAR EGITIM KURUMLARI), PENTAGON (Scoala gimnaziala nr.5), 5star eagle (Farzanegan II ), Pancakes of Death & Waffles of Life (Hyde Park Middle School), ÷&conquer (Stratford School Santa Clara), Radical Panthers (St. Eugene School), The Imaginary Numbers (Abraham Joshua Heschel School), 6lar2 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TOTED 2 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), 6lar (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TEDTOK (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TOTED (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), Second Step Team (University Laboratory High School), L.F.M. (Little Future Mathematicians) (Colegiul National "Gh. Titeica"), GIMCNTCG (National College Traian), BORNOVA5 (Özel Bornova Ortaokulu), Group-B (OZEL YAMANLAR EGITIM KURUMLARI), NTIC Abuja Eagles (NIGERIAN TURKISH INT'L COLLEGE), MATED YOUNG (TED ALİAĞA KOLEJİ VAKFI ÖZEL ORTAOKULU), CALCULATERS 1 (ODTÜ GVO. ÖZEL MANİSA ÜLKEM KOLEJİ), ALWAYSLUCKY (Herricks Middle School), DANIELOIDI (Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera), KLARATYM (Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera), TOTED 1 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), dogamath (Özel Karşıyaka Doğa Bilim Ortaokulu)
Middle School 401 and up
  • First Place(tie): Square Up (NYC Lab Middle School), Team Rocket (NEST+m), Clarke Big Kids (Jonas Clarke Middle School), QVMS1 (Quail Valley Middle School), TheYellowList (Longfellow Middle School), Error404 (Oregon Mathletics), 7 Idiotic Snorlaxes (Boulan Park Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Nee-huh-zwai-luh (Takoma Park Middle School), FRACTAL (Otto Middle School), Diamond 8 (Diamond Middle school), Clarke Toddlers (Jonas Clarke Middle School), QVMS2 (Quail Valley Middle School), team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School), Harvest Park A (Harvest Park Middle School), Sec 2 Group 1 (Hwa Chong Institution), Dana Prime Team (Dana Middle School), Mason Middle Team 1 (Mason Middle School), MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Zemedym (Základná škola), Beasts (Diamond Middle school), Monte Vista Mystangs (Monte Vista Middle School), PI - KACHU (Hunter College High School), White is Right (Hong Kong International School), CHL-ArnavSidAndCompany (Challenge School), FIERCE FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ), Rice MR7 Vampire Rabbits (Rice Middle School), the awesome but unnamed team (Cupertino Middle School), Sec 2 Group 2 (Hwa Chong Institution), Sec 1 Group 1 (Hwa Chong Institution), GRUMPY CATS ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College), Purple Lawnmowers (Robinson Middle School), Tenafly Tigers (Tenafly Middle School), Melican Math (Robert E. Melican Middle School), Cheenu (Jonas Clarke Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
  • First Place: MSU-ARML (Missouri State University) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Third Place(tie): Colorado Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle), THE WINNERS ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College), ONESIXTY ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College), ICAE Same (ICAE) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to TheBlackList (Longfellow Middle School), iKS (Charles University in Prague), NC Junior Team (NC Junior Team), Frank Benford (Albany Area Math Circle), Katherine Burr Blodgett (Albany Area Math Circle), Lions of Fatih (İzmir Özel Fatih Koleji)
High School 1-1200
  • First Place(tie): 42>45 (University Home School), VAVAGE (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), Harker Omega (The Harker School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Fourth Place(tie): Red Rhinos (Taft School), Purple Thunder (University High School/Public), TIGERS (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL), AKATSUKI (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL), PIRATES (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL), A marvelous team name, which this box is too small (Commonwealth School of Boston), Suh Dude (Hunter College High School), QVMS7 (Quail Valley Middle School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to IIII (BASIS Chandler), J. Lin (The Harker School), DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), Thanks for watching! (Math High School "Acad. K. Popov" ), Andover Mathletics (Phillips Academy), Believe in Steve (Weston High School), MG VARNA (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ), AAH HS 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Weierstrass (Cistercian Prep School), tim II - 1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), SHSID 1 (Shanghai High School International Division), Clarke 8th graders (Jonas Clarke Middle School), SW 2016 Team 2 (Shorewood High School), Hatalom (Gymnázium Opatov), Cheesecake (The Hockaday School), Crownless Kings (Lincoln ), TOROS AKDENiZ FEN LiSESi (ÖZEL TOROS AKDENİZ FEN LİSESİ), Team Newton (High Technology High School), TheNeighborhood (Menlo School), ENTUZIJASTI (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"), SMAASH (Hunter College High School), Scalar (Northfield Mount Hermon School), tim II - 2 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica)
High School 1201 and up
  • First Place(tie): TJ Sapphire (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), EHS #2 (Edina High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Fourth Place: NNHS 1 (Naperville North High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Fifth Place(tie): Iowa City West Purple Moo Cows (Iowa City West HS), Paly Trolls (Palo Alto High School), Lynbrook A (Lynbrook High School), Toga Math 1 (Saratoga High School), AHS Patriots (American Heritage High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Slow and Steady Hares (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), Cinco Ranch High School (Cinco Ranch High School), Gossip Girls (Danderyds Gymnasium), Mantis Shrimps (Mission San Jose High School), Amador Valley A (Amador Valley High School), Stuyvesant Team 1 (Stuyvesant High School)


Reports by Country

Afghanistan
Middle School Mixed Teams
(78 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: clever boys (jalalabad momin afghan turk) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Bad Guys (Celalabad momin afghan turk lisesi), anatolia (JALALABAD MOMIN AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Herat 9C (HERAT AFGHAN TURK HIGH SCHOOL) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): New Group1 (Sheberghan Afghan-Turk), 8th Class3 (Sheberghan Afghan-Turk) with 1 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(39 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HERAT11A (Herat Afghan Turk High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: HERAT11B (Herat Afghan Turk High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(57 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HERAT10A (Herat Afghan Turk High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): MATH GROUP 40 (Mezar e Sherif Afghan Turk Boys High School), MATH GROUP 43 (Mezar e Sherif Afghan Turk Boys High School) with 7 out of 30 correct.


Azerbaijan
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: BAYALI (Baku Turkish Anatolian Lyceum) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: IMAGINE (Baku Turkish Anatolian Lyceum) with 0 out of 30 correct.


Bangladesh
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: DSU Maths (BAF SHAHEEN ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL) with 0 out of 20 correct.


Belgium
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Tic-Tacs (St Johns International School), JG (St Johns International School), Lions (St Johns International School) with 1 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(32 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fat Nose (ST. JOHNS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): We Bad at Math CM (St John's International School), We Good at Math (St John's International School), Chickens Love to Swim in the Ocean (St John's International School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SPMG (British School of Brussels) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Blazing Scrubz (St John's International School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Donald's Offspring (St John's International School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Brazil
Middle School 1-400
(26 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Piece of PI (Colégio Mater Amabilis), Brainstorm (Colégio Mater Amabilis) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fofão Terraplanista (Colégio Mater Amabilis) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: O Ângulo que Arquimedes (Colégio Mater Amabilis) with 13 out of 30 correct.


Bulgaria
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: MG VARNA_small (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Math 125-6 (SOFIA 125) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Thanks for watching! (Math High School "Acad. K. Popov" ) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MG VARNA (High School of Mathematic "Dr. Petar Beron" ) with 25 out of 30 correct.


Canada
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Montreal Math I (Montreal Math Circle) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Super Sevens (Herring Cove Junior High School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Tigers (Eric Graves Memorial Junior High) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HCJH VIKINGS 81 (Herring Cove Junior High) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rocky Lake 12 (Rocky Lake Junior High) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Rocky Lake 9 (Rocky Lake Junior High) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cal Challenger at Jonah's (Jonah's Math Corner) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Montreal Math II (Montreal Math Circle) with 7 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Zongs 3.0 (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Chargers (Centennial Collegiate) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HWHS (Halifax West High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CPA (Charles P. Allen High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


China
Middle School 1-400
(20 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Goldfishes (Shanghai American School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Betty Jackson (Shanghai American School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dueling Dragons (International School of Beijing) with 15 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NSFZ 1. (Jiangsu AHEAD Education Investment & Consultancy Group) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: NSFZ 1 (AHEAD EDUCATION GROUP) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SHSID 1 (Shanghai High School International Division) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: WAB 1 (Western Academy of Beijing) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NSFZ (Jiangsu AHEAD Education Investment & Consultancy Group) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ISB 2 (International School of Beijing) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Czech Republic
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Copernicus (Gymnazium Mikulase Kopernika, Bilovec) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(77 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): DANIELOIDI (Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera), KLARATYM (Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TercieKvarta (Gymnazium ), Zoukelnici (Gymnazium Plzen) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: iKS (Charles University in Prague) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Potato Salad (Gymnázium Boskovice) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(48 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Hatalom (Gymnázium Opatov) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Seniors (PORG) with 21 out of 30 correct.


Ecuador
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Ecuador (Unidad Educativa Liceo Cristiano de Guayaquil) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Egypt
Middle School Mixed Teams
(9 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Gruppe 5(8.k) (Futures German School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Gruppe 1(7.k) (Futures German School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): SIS Middle Group 2 (Salahaldin International School), SIS Middle Group 3 (Salahaldin International School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Maadi STEM 01 (Futures German School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): STEM 6 (Maadi STEM School), STEM 7 (Maadi STEM School), STEM 10 (Maadi STEM School), STEM 01 (Futures German School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(34 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: October 25 (October stem high school) with 11 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): SIS High School Boys (Salahaldin International School), October 14 (October stem high school), October 19 (October stem high school), October 3 (October stem high school) with 10 out of 30 correct.


El Salvador
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Hypercube Slayers (Universidad de El Salvador) with 17 out of 30 correct.


Ethiopia
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): SQUAD (International Community School of Addis Ababa), STEM Masters (International Community School of Addis Ababa) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Finland
High School 1-1200
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team Python (Päivölä School of Mathematics) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Tuubelot (Päivölä School of Mathematics), Rust (Päivölä School of Mathematics) with 15 out of 30 correct.


Greece
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Evangeliki Gymnasium first team (Evangeliki Gymnasium), Evangeliki Gymnasium second team (Evangeliki Gymnasium) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Evangeliki Gymnasium test team (Evangeliki Gymnasium)
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 8-18 (1st LYCEUM OF XANTHI), Gauss (3rd Geniko Lykeio Xanthis) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Honduras
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Middle School EBP (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 10th Grade EBP (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Seniors 16 EBP (El Buen Pastor Episcopal School) with 4 out of 30 correct.


Hong Kong
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Purple Cupcake Gangstaz!!!! (The Harbour School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Cake (Discovery College) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: White is Right (Hong Kong International School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Red 2.0 (Hong Kong International School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Scone (Discovery College) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team Bunny Racers (Chinese International School), Perpetual Motion Squad (Chinese International School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SIS01 (South Island School) with 17 out of 30 correct.


Hungary
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sziporka (Szent Imre Catholic School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Alfa csapat (Szent Imre Catholic School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Apáczai 12.A MF1 (ELTE Apáczai Csere János Gyakorlógimnázium) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: R Budapest (Szent Laszlo Gimnazium) with 13 out of 30 correct.


India
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Invincibles MSDs (DPSG) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): MATHEMATICALPOISON (MATHEMATICALCIRCLES), MATHEMATICALCIRCLES (MATHEMATICALCIRCLES) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Indonesia
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Curious Math DH (Santa Laurensia School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Surya Institute I (Surya Institute) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Surya Institute II (Surya Institute) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Santa Laurensia High School (Santa Laurensia School) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Iran
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Energetic Helli (Allameh Helli 1& 3 + Energy) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Math House 3 (Math House) with 4 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(33 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Little Mathematicians (Farzanegan II ) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: 5star eagle (Farzanegan II ) with 17 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math House 2 (Math House) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Blue Vevlet ( Energy Olympiad Club) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Exogammy ( Energy Olympiad Club) with 17 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Saray Danesh (Math House) with 3 out of 30 correct.


Ireland
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: My really, really, really amazingly Fluffy Pandas (Cork Junior Mathematics Enrichment) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): BlueComet#Colourblind (Cork Junior Mathematics Enrichment), KateAsahEliseEllenCathal (Cork Junior Mathematics Enrichment) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Endless Madness (Cork Mathematics Enrichment) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Juggling Chainsaws (Cork Mathematics Enrichment) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Italy
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: KOALA (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PANDA (IIS TITO LUCREZIO CARO) with 15 out of 30 correct.


Japan
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ASIJ MS 1 (The American School in Japan) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ASIJ MS 4 (The American School in Japan) with 8 out of 20 correct.


Kazakhstan
Middle School 1-400
(11 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Penguin and Co (Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Mathematics in Uralsk) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Crazy G (Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Mathematics in Uralsk) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Top 6 (Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Mathematics in Uralsk) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Virus (Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Mathematics in Uralsk) with 5 out of 30 correct.


Kenya
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Hyunolomonoo (West Nairobi School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): AA (West Nairobi School), TED (West Nairobi School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


Macedonia, Republic of
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): tim I - 2 (SOU Jane Sandanski), tim I - 1 (SOU "Jane Sandanski" Strumica) with 25 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: tim II - 1 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): ENTUZIJASTI (SOUUD"DIMITAR VLAHOV"), tim II - 2 (SOU " Jane Sandanski " Strumica) with 23 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Concept (SOU ,,Jane Sandanski") with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Grupa 1 (SUGS Gimnazium "Orce Nikolov"), Grupa 2 (SUGS Gimnazium "Orce Nikolov") with 7 out of 30 correct.


Malaysia
Middle School Mixed Teams
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Awesome (SM St. Michael, Penampang) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Challenger (SM St. Michael, Penampang) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PERMATA 1 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: PERMATA 8 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 6 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(38 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): PERMATA 7 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA), PERMATA 2 (PUSAT PERMATApintar NEGARA) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: KK.JUNIOR (SUNWAY COLLEGE) with 9 out of 30 correct.


Mexico
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Los papus (Preparatoria 9 UANL) with 16 out of 30 correct.


Morocco
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 6th Grade (The Rabat American School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: MS Activities (The Rabat American School) with 4 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 10th Grade (The Rabat American School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 11th grade (The Rabat American School), 9th Grade Team (The Rabat American School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


Nigeria
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): NTIC Kano Tigers (Nigerian Turkish International College Kano Nigerian West Africa), NTIC Kano WizKids (Nigerian Turkish International College Kano Nigerian West Africa) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NTIC Abuja Eagles (NIGERIAN TURKISH INT'L COLLEGE) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: NTIC OGUN GIRLS JUNIOR (NIGERIAN TURKISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): NTIC Abuja Lions (NIGERIAN TURKISH INT'L COLLEGE), NTIC OGUN BOYS SENIOR (NIGERIAN TURKISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN), NTIC OGUN GIRLS SENIOR (NIGERIAN TURKISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES - OGUN) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Oman


Philippines
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Philippine Team B (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Philippine Team C (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team D (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team E (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Philippine Team A (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines)
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Philippine Team F (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Philippine Team G (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines), Philippine Team I (Mathematics Trainers Guild Philippines) with 21 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Annabel L. Mabunay (Cebu International School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Qatar
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: e^i*pi + 1 = 0 (Texas A&M University at Qatar) with 12 out of 20 correct.


Romania
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): xyz (Scoala Gimnaziala Pirscoveni), xyz2 (Scoala Gimnaziala Pirscoveni) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PENTAGON (Scoala gimnaziala nr.5) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): L.F.M. (Little Future Mathematicians) (Colegiul National "Gh. Titeica"), GIMCNTCG (National College Traian) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): team1sc.3slobozia (NO. 3), team2sc.3slobozia (NO. 3) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to GRUMPY CATS ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College)
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): THE WINNERS ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College), ONESIXTY ("Nicolae Balcescu" National College) with 28 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TIGERS (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL), AKATSUKI (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL), PIRATES (NICOLAE BALCESCU HIGH SCHOOL) with 28 out of 30 correct.


Russia
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: S.P.I.M. (BLI#3) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BLI3str (BLI#3) with 12 out of 30 correct.


Saudi Arabia
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): clever (farabi intermediate school), freinds (farabi intermediate school) with 0 out of 20 correct.


Singapore
Middle School 401 and up
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sec 2 Group 1 (Hwa Chong Institution) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Sec 2 Group 2 (Hwa Chong Institution), Sec 1 Group 1 (Hwa Chong Institution) with 17 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PM 2.5 (Hwa Chong Institution) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team all-star (Hwa Chong Institution) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team Meridian PM (Meridian Junior College) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: paparazzi (Hwa Chong Institution) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Upper Sec Team 1 (Hwa Chong Institution), Hwa Chong Gentlemen (Hwa Chong Institution) with 24 out of 30 correct.


Slovakia
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: KLOFÁCI (Súkromné gymnázium) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Vrany a straky (Súkromné gymnázium) with 5 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Zemedym (Základná škola) with 17 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NERDI (Súkromné gymnázium) with 10 out of 30 correct.


South Africa
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Cognithon Club (MS) B (Cognithon Club) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Cognithon Club (MS) A (Cognithon Club) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cognithon Club (HS) A (Cognithon Club) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Cognithon Club (HS) B (Cognithon Club) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: VHS1 (Vryheid High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


South Korea
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SuHakUi JungSuk (Korea International School) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Llaj (Korea International School), Buntopians (Korea International School) with 10 out of 30 correct.


Spain
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Olympia Academy (homeschoolers) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Olympians (homeschoolers) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: velociraptors (Aula Escola Europea) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Awstanki (Aula Escola Europea), Énsésésígüûál (Aula Escola Europea) with 17 out of 30 correct.


Sri Lanka
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team SL3 (Helpstudy) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team SL (Helpstudy) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team SL2 (Helpstudy) with 17 out of 30 correct.


Sweden
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Spets7xz (Malmo Dammfri) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Kevin och Company (Malmo Borgarskola) with 0 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Bochka Bass (Malmo Borgarskola) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Marmota Bobak (Malmo Borgarskola) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Lars' demons (Malmo Borgarskola) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Gossip Girls (Danderyds Gymnasium) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Hvitfeldtska team 1 (Hvitfeldtska gymnasiet) with 11 out of 30 correct.


Syria
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: salamyieh team (Ali ibn abi taleb) with 15 out of 30 correct.


Taiwan
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TAS 3 (Taipei American School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: TAS 1 (Taipei American School) with 18 out of 30 correct.


Tajikistan
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Greeen (Dushanbe International School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: 8-A (Dushanbe International School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Amina (Dushanbe International School) with 0 out of 20 correct.


Togo
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Yomut (10 th school) with 1 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GOLD MEDALİST (10 th school) with 2 out of 30 correct.


Trinidad and Tobago
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Caimans 1 (ISPS) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Caimans 2 (ISPS) with 4 out of 20 correct.


Turkey
Middle School Mixed Teams
(136 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Güneşli Doğa Koleji (Gunesli Doga Koleji), doga1 (HALKALI OXFORD DOĞA KOLEJİ), halkalı7 (HALKALI OXFORD DOĞA KOLEJİ) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to BOBCAT & MOCKINGJAY (İzmir Özel Fatih Koleji), KÜLTÜR (KÜLTÜR 2000 ORTAOKULU)
Middle School 1-400
(165 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): ProMat (HASAN TANIK ORTA OKULU), MB@ (HASAN TANIK ORTA OKULU) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Group-A (OZEL YAMANLAR EGITIM KURUMLARI), 6lar2 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TOTED 2 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), 6lar (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TEDTOK (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), TOTED (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), BORNOVA5 (Özel Bornova Ortaokulu), Group-B (OZEL YAMANLAR EGITIM KURUMLARI), MATED YOUNG (TED ALİAĞA KOLEJİ VAKFI ÖZEL ORTAOKULU), CALCULATERS 1 (ODTÜ GVO. ÖZEL MANİSA ÜLKEM KOLEJİ), TOTED 1 (TED TOKAT KOELJİ), dogamath (Özel Karşıyaka Doğa Bilim Ortaokulu)
Middle School 401 and up
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): FANTASTİK DÖRTLÜ (Özel Atlantik Ortaokulu), OKYANUS (Özel Atlantik Ortaokulu) with 15 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(19 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Lions of Fatih (İzmir Özel Fatih Koleji) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ELIMINATORS (KULTURE2000 HIGH SCHOOL) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(49 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TOROS AKDENiZ FEN LiSESi (ÖZEL TOROS AKDENİZ FEN LİSESİ) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MATED 2 (TED ALİAĞA KOLEJİ VAKFI ÖZEL LİSESİ) with 19 out of 30 correct.


Turkmenistan
Middle School 401 and up
(6 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): MekdepN41_Nyyazow_etrap_PP (name S.A.Nyyazov region school N.41), MekdepN41_Nyyazow_etrap_O (School N41), MekdepN55_Nyyazow_etrap_M (name S.A.Nyyazov region school N55), MekdepN41_Nyyazow_etrap_Ss (School N41) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Turkmen.tigers (School of young physics and mathematics N21) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: YMF21 (School of young physics and mathematics N21) with 8 out of 30 correct.


Ukraine
Middle School Mixed Teams
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Richelieu (Richelieu Lyceum), RL4 (Richelieu Lyceum) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): RL1 (Richelieu Lyceum), RL3 (Richelieu Lyceum) with 7 out of 20 correct.


United Arab Emirates
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: ASD Girl Power (American School of Dubai) with 9 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ASD Iron Boys (American School of Dubai) with 8 out of 30 correct.


United Kingdom
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: I stand alone (NHGS) with 4 out of 20 correct.


United States
Middle School Mixed Teams
(126 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Room604 (Longfellow Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 6 Bowls of Rice (Chester County Mathcounts (Mixed)), We have no name (New Jersey Enrichment Academy) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Team OK (Whittier Middle School), CU Math Circle 1 (Champaign-Urbana Math Circle), The Fine Snails (Bergen County Academies), Colorado Galois 1 (Colorado Math Circle), ICAE Yaks (ICAE), ICAE EMS (ICAE), RVMT Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Team/Math Circle), RSM-MW-Blue (RSM-MetroWest)
Middle School 1-400
(191 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool), Sycamore School (Sycamore School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to AAH 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers), CVMS (Carmel Valley Middle School), Sterling School (Sterling School), Kirby Hall Penguins (Kirby Hall School), Pancakes of Death & Waffles of Life (Hyde Park Middle School), ÷&conquer (Stratford School Santa Clara), Radical Panthers (St. Eugene School), The Imaginary Numbers (Abraham Joshua Heschel School), Second Step Team (University Laboratory High School), ALWAYSLUCKY (Herricks Middle School)
Middle School 401 and up
(504 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Square Up (NYC Lab Middle School), Team Rocket (NEST+m), Clarke Big Kids (Jonas Clarke Middle School), QVMS1 (Quail Valley Middle School), TheYellowList (Longfellow Middle School), Error404 (Oregon Mathletics), 7 Idiotic Snorlaxes (Boulan Park Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Nee-huh-zwai-luh (Takoma Park Middle School), FRACTAL (Otto Middle School), Diamond 8 (Diamond Middle school), Clarke Toddlers (Jonas Clarke Middle School), QVMS2 (Quail Valley Middle School), Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School), Harvest Park A (Harvest Park Middle School), Dana Prime Team (Dana Middle School), Mason Middle Team 1 (Mason Middle School), MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Beasts (Diamond Middle school), Monte Vista Mystangs (Monte Vista Middle School), PI - KACHU (Hunter College High School), CHL-ArnavSidAndCompany (Challenge School), FIERCE FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ), Rice MR7 Vampire Rabbits (Rice Middle School), the awesome but unnamed team (Cupertino Middle School), Purple Lawnmowers (Robinson Middle School), Tenafly Tigers (Tenafly Middle School), Melican Math (Robert E. Melican Middle School), Cheenu (Jonas Clarke Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(54 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MSU-ARML (Missouri State University) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Colorado Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle), ICAE Same (ICAE), TheBlackList (Longfellow Middle School), NC Junior Team (NC Junior Team), Frank Benford (Albany Area Math Circle), Katherine Burr Blodgett (Albany Area Math Circle)
High School 1-1200
(299 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 42>45 (University Home School), VAVAGE (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), Harker Omega (The Harker School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Red Rhinos (Taft School), Purple Thunder (University High School/Public), A marvelous team name, which this box is too small (Commonwealth School of Boston), Suh Dude (Hunter College High School), QVMS7 (Quail Valley Middle School), IIII (BASIS Chandler), J. Lin (The Harker School), DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School), Andover Mathletics (Phillips Academy), Believe in Steve (Weston High School), AAH HS 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Weierstrass (Cistercian Prep School), DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School), Clarke 8th graders (Jonas Clarke Middle School), SW 2016 Team 2 (Shorewood High School), Cheesecake (The Hockaday School), Crownless Kings (Lincoln ), Team Newton (High Technology High School), TheNeighborhood (Menlo School), SMAASH (Hunter College High School), Scalar (Northfield Mount Hermon School)
High School 1201 and up
(284 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TJ Sapphire (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), EHS #2 (Edina High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to NNHS 1 (Naperville North High School), Iowa City West Purple Moo Cows (Iowa City West HS), Paly Trolls (Palo Alto High School), Lynbrook A (Lynbrook High School), Toga Math 1 (Saratoga High School), AHS Patriots (American Heritage High School), Slow and Steady Hares (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), Cinco Ranch High School (Cinco Ranch High School), Mantis Shrimps (Mission San Jose High School), Amador Valley A (Amador Valley High School), Stuyvesant Team 1 (Stuyvesant High School)


Vietnam
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Ngo Si Lien Middle School 2 (Ngo Si Lien) with 0 out of 20 correct.


Reports by State and Province

AB
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Math Challengers (TED HARRISON SCHOOL) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MidSun Mathletes (MidSun Junior High) with 8 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cal Challenger at Jonah's (Jonah's Math Corner) with 12 out of 30 correct.


AL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Test team 3 (Test), Test team 5 (Test) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: I LEARN SMART (MOUNTAIN GAP MIDDLE) with 9 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 1-6th Grade (Mountain Gap P8) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Saint James Trojans (Saint James School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Winner, Winner, Chicken Dinner (Bob Jones High School) with 24 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): AbGutHagHoffZhao (Spain Park High School), Underwater Squaa (Bob Jones High School), EberShinTurnDrewLamb (Spain Park High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.


AR
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: salamyieh team (Ali ibn abi taleb) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dank Meme Super Team (Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: PROBLEM 30 MADE ME CRY (Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LR Central AKECMD (Little Rock Central High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: LR Central LLRNKS (Little Rock Central High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.


AZ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: SSA Middle (Sonoran Science Academy) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Legacy Jr. High Mathletes (Legacy High School) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EEEE (BASIS Chandler) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: AAAA (BASIS Chandler) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: YP Master Race (AZ YPers) with 16 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: KKKK (BASIS Chandler) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Purple Thunder (University High School/Public) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: IIII (BASIS Chandler) with 27 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Purple People Mathematicians (Tucson High Magnet School) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: THMS Mathletes (Tucson High Magnet School) with 3 out of 30 correct.


BC
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: H (Weir) with 0 out of 20 correct.


CA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(9 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: HAWKS2016 (William Hopkins Jr. High School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): STEM Major (California Baptist University), Chaboya Team (Chaboya Middle School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CVMS (Carmel Valley Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ÷&conquer (Stratford School Santa Clara) with 16 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(35 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Harvest Park A (Harvest Park Middle School), Dana Prime Team (Dana Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Monte Vista Mystangs (Monte Vista Middle School), the awesome but unnamed team (Cupertino Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Mathbolt (Self), STEM Jimmy (California Baptist University) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): 42>45 (University Home School), Harker Omega (The Harker School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to J. Lin (The Harker School), TheNeighborhood (Menlo School)
High School 1201 and up
(40 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Paly Trolls (Palo Alto High School), Lynbrook A (Lynbrook High School), Toga Math 1 (Saratoga High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Mantis Shrimps (Mission San Jose High School), Amador Valley A (Amador Valley High School)


CO
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Colorado Galois 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Colorado Galois 4 (Colorado Math Circle) with 14 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: team2 pumas (peak to peak ) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CHL-ArnavSidAndCompany (Challenge School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Bloops (Cherry Creek West Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Colorado Euler 1 (Colorado Math Circle) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Colorado Euler 2 (Colorado Math Circle) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Liberty Common High School Mathletes (Liberty Common High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Thunder Dragons (Discovery Canyon Campus) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pi napples (Pine Creek High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Jolly Walrus (Poudre High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.


CT
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Crocano (Rye Country Day School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 2 Polson Cougars (Polson Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): 3 Polson Leopards (Polson Middle School), 5 Polson Cheetahs (Polson Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Red Rhinos (Taft School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Hotchkiss Blue (The Hotchkiss School) with 20 out of 30 correct.


DE
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Middletown 2016A (Middletown High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.


FL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Golden Panthers (Florida International University) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Angle Chasers (Lake Highland Prep) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FIERCE FALCONS (Fairview Middle School ) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: MS 1 Doral (Doral Academy Charter) with 15 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BAHCESEHİR MEKTEBİM (BAHÇEŞEHİR MEKTEBİM) with 4 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: USchool Sharks 1 (NSU University School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 2 (Archie) (Archimedean Upper Conservatory) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: AHS Patriots (American Heritage High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Hornet Alphas (Bishop Moore Catholic High School) with 20 out of 30 correct.


GA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Euclideans (Sculley Academy) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CCGM Girls (Athens Area Girls Math Team) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Miller Middle School 8th Grade (Miller Middle School Math Team) with 3 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Miller Middle School 6th Grade (Miller Middle School Math Team) with 2 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ahmed Hasdrubal (Webb Bridge Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): MathCats1 (Westminster Middle School), MathCats3 (Westminster Middle School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GSMSTeam (GSMST) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SAA Panthers (Savannah Arts Academy) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: mountain view bears (Mountain View High) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Dacula 1 (Dacula High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


HI
Middle School 401 and up
(10 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Highlands Inter #6 (Highlands Intermediate School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Highlands Inter #7 (Highlands Intermediate School) with 8 out of 20 correct.


IA
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Gilbert Red - IA (Gilbert Middel School), Gilbert White-IA (Gilbert Middel School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(21 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ames Middle Gray (Ames Middle School ) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Central Academy MS4 (Central Academy), Ames Middle Green (Ames Middle School ), Ames Middle Purple (Ames Middle School ) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Gilbert Red (Gilbert High School), Gilbert Black (Gilbert High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Iowa City West Purple Moo Cows (Iowa City West HS) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Central Academy 1 (Central Academy) with 25 out of 30 correct.


ID
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: M-Cubed Alpha (Moscow High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


IL
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: CU Math Circle 1 (Champaign-Urbana Math Circle) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: CU Math Circ (Champaign-Urbana Math Circle) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Second Step Team (University Laboratory High School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Pizza (Science and Arts Academy), The Real Solo Team :) (Lake Middle) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GWMS 2 (Glenn Westlake Middle School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: GWMS 1 (Glenn Westlake Middle School) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Jet Fuel Can't Trump Dank Memes (Granger Math Circle) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cornerstone Offshoot 2 (Homeschool Math Club) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Nudnick I (University High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NNHS 1 (Naperville North High School) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: E'ville π-rates (Edwardsville High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.


IN
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sycamore School (Sycamore School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ETMS Goliath (East Tipp Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ETMS David 1 (East Tipp Middle School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Saint Joe Indians (Saint Joseph High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: The Eagle-ettes (Heritage Christian School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MCHS White (Michigan City High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MCHS Gray (Michigan City High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


KS
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: MMS Mixed1 (Maize Middle School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: CTMS (California Trail Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Eagles B1 (Maize High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.


KY
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Live Free or π Hard (South Warren Middle School) with 9 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Blazer 1 (Blazer High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team 2 (Madison Central High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 3 (Madison Central High School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


MA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(24 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RSM-MW-Blue (RSM-MetroWest) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: RSM-MW-Green (RSM-MetroWest) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Acera Advanced Math (Acera School), A&A (Noble & Greenough School), NaTcOs (Bromfield School), Lincoln 8 (Lincoln School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(77 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Clarke Big Kids (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Diamond 8 (Diamond Middle school), Clarke Toddlers (Jonas Clarke Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Beasts (Diamond Middle school), Melican Math (Robert E. Melican Middle School), Cheenu (Jonas Clarke Middle School)
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Western Mass ARML Stars (Western Mass ARML ) with 15 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Stay in Math Team, Kids! (Weston High School), RSM-MW-HS (RSM-MetroWest) with 14 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(40 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: VAVAGE (Buckingham Browne & Nichols) with 29 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: A marvelous team name, which this box is too small (Commonwealth School of Boston) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Andover Mathletics (Phillips Academy), Believe in Steve (Weston High School), Clarke 8th graders (Jonas Clarke Middle School), Scalar (Northfield Mount Hermon School)
High School 1201 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Winchester1 (Winchester High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: fluffy lucky bunny potatoes (Lexington High School) with 24 out of 30 correct.


MD
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Find x (rioScholar) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Mathlets (rioScholar) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GFS MS A (Garrison Forest School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: GFS MS B (Garrison Forest School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(11 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Nee-huh-zwai-luh (Takoma Park Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): French Flies (Takoma Park Middle School), Bismuth Carbon (Takoma Park Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Atholton Raiders (Atholton High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Bismuth Carbon (HS) (Takoma Park Middle School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Hawk2 (River Hill High School), e^iPi+1 (HS) (Takoma Park Middle School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Salted Rutabaga Pie (Poolesville High School), PHS Beta (Poolesville High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.


ME
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): Red (Conners Emerson School), Blue (Conners Emerson School), The Fluffy Orange Marshmallows of Power (Conners Emerson School) with 9 out of 20 correct.


MI
Middle School Mixed Teams
(7 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): ICAE Yaks (ICAE), ICAE EMS (ICAE) with 17 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: All That Buzz (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Buzzzzzzzzz (Detroit Country Day Middle School) with 10 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 7 Idiotic Snorlaxes (Boulan Park Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: loading... (Boulan Park Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: ICAE Same (ICAE) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: E + O = O (Ann Arbor Mixed) with 21 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DCDS Fear the Sting (Detroit Country Day School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: DCDS Yellowjackets (Detroit Country Day School) with 24 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: All my friends left me (Churchill High School, Livonia, MI) with 21 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): SCHS A (Stoney Creek High School), The 4 Unicorns (Troy High) with 15 out of 30 correct.


MN
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: FAIR School Crystal (Robbinsdale Middle School / FAIR School Crystal) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Capitol Hill Epicycloids (Capitol Hill Magnet School ) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Whatever (Robbinsdale Middle School / FAIR School Crystal) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EHS #3 (Edina High School) with 17 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: EHS #1 (Edina High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EHS #2 (Edina High School) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Wayzata Gold (Wayzata High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.


MO
Middle School 1-400
(11 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Seventh Hour Geometry Barstow Team C (The Barstow School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Scholar Dogs - W (Scholars @ Central HIgh) with 13 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dolphins (Compton Drew ILC) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Evolution Brains (Compton Drew ILC) with 5 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MSU-ARML (Missouri State University) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: MSU-ARML2 (Missouri State University) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ballard-Team Tuesday (Ballard R-II) with 5 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Ballard Team_Thursday (Ballard R-II) with 3 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): interstellar2 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School), interstellar3 (Ladue Horton Watkins High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.


NC
Middle School 1-400
(15 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TMSA M-1 (Triangle Math and Science Academy) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Thales Apex Team A (Thales Academy), TMSA M-3 (Triangle Math and Science Academy) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(13 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Dudeskis (Providence Day School) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): EMS Team 8 (G. R. Edwards Middle School), The Illuminati (Providence Day School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: NC Junior Team (NC Junior Team) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CMC- Stephen (Charlotte Mathematics Club) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Ken Ken Club (Providence Day School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Latin Math (Charlotte Latin School) with 20 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(17 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team Pi (Panther Creek High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: LRHS Math Club (Leesville Road High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.


NE
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Silverhawks (Lincoln Southwest) with 18 out of 30 correct.


NH
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Girl Domination (ThinkForFun) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Erasers (ThinkForFun) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Bluebirds (Richmond Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Math Hamster (Academy for Science and Design) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Alas (ThinkForFun) with 16 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Pelican 3 (St. Paul's school) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Pelican 2 (St. Paul's school) with 18 out of 30 correct.


NJ
Middle School Mixed Teams
(31 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: We have no name (New Jersey Enrichment Academy) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: The Fine Snails (Bergen County Academies) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to RVMT Middle School (Raritan Valley Math Team/Math Circle)
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: MMS Awesome (Millburn Middle School MMS Math Club) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Radicals (Ogdensburg School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): MMMS1 (Marlboro Memorial Middle School), Tenafly Tigers (Tenafly Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: FiNDaNAMe (New Jersey Enrichment Academy) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: RVMT High School (Raritan Valley Math Team/Math Circle) with 19 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team Newton (High Technology High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Team Gauss (High Technology High School), Team Leibniz (High Technology High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: PHS Math Team 1 (Princeton High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: JPS-1 (John P. Stevens High School) with 24 out of 30 correct.


NM
Middle School 401 and up
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place(tie): DRMS 1 (DRMS MATHCOUNTS), DRMS 2 (DRMS MATHCOUNTS) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: LCHS (La Cueva High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Knights A (Del Norte High School) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Los Alamos High School (Los Alamos High School) with 21 out of 30 correct.


NS
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Super Sevens (Herring Cove Junior High School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Exciting Eights (Herring Cove Junior High School), Nifty Nines (Herring Cove Junior High School) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Tigers (Eric Graves Memorial Junior High) with 11 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: HCJH VIKINGS 81 (Herring Cove Junior High) with 6 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(12 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Rocky Lake 12 (Rocky Lake Junior High) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Rocky Lake 9 (Rocky Lake Junior High) with 10 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: EGMJH TEAM 3 (Eric Graves) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): EGMJH TEAM 1 (Eric Graves), EGMJH TEAM 3 (Eric Graves) with 6 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: HWHS (Halifax West High School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: CPA (Charles P. Allen High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


NV
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Pancakes of Death & Waffles of Life (Hyde Park Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(20 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: team 1 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS) with 14 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): team 4 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS), The Blue Asteroids (Hyde Park Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: team 2 (CORAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE LAS VEGAS) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Falcons-1 (Coral academy of Science), Falcons-2 (Coral academy of Science) with 9 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Clark High School 1 (Clark High School) with 22 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SASPAS (Clark High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


NY
Middle School Mixed Teams
(16 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Ivar Giaever (Albany Area Math Circle) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: DZ (New Explorations in Science Technology and Mathematics) with 14 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Imaginary Numbers (Abraham Joshua Heschel School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: ALWAYSLUCKY (Herricks Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(59 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Square Up (NYC Lab Middle School), Team Rocket (NEST+m) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to PI - KACHU (Hunter College High School)
High School Mixed Teams
(16 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Frank Benford (Albany Area Math Circle), Katherine Burr Blodgett (Albany Area Math Circle) with 26 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(25 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Suh Dude (Hunter College High School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: SMAASH (Hunter College High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(41 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Stuyvesant Team 1 (Stuyvesant High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: GNS Stressed (Great Neck South High School) with 25 out of 30 correct.


OH
Middle School 401 and up
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Mason Middle Team 1 (Mason Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mason Middle Team 2 (Mason Middle School), Mason Middle Team 3 (Mason Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Fighting Feinbergs (Columbus Academy) with 20 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Indian Hill (indian hill hs) with 19 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: IHFATRNFTTBTMITSTCI (Mentor High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Math1 (Upper Arlington High School) with 15 out of 30 correct.


OK
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Team OK (Whittier Middle School) with 17 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: XYZ Generic (Metro Christian Academy) with 10 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Carter (Metro Christian Academy) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Whittier Silver (Whittier Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: BAHS (Broken Arrow High School) with 6 out of 30 correct.


ON
High School 1-1200
(8 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Zongs 3.0 (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 19 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team Jessa (Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute) with 11 out of 30 correct.


OR
Middle School Mixed Teams
(5 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: TeamRomanMarcus (Catlin Gabel School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Nerds Factorial (Oregon Mathletics) with 9 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Couganeers (Ukiah School) with 1 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Jbacon (Ukiah School), Wolfpack (Ukiah School), Team Awsome (Ukiah School) with 0 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Error404 (Oregon Mathletics) with 19 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: The Sunsets in the Westview (Sunset High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Rhinosceles (Churchill High School) with 8 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Crownless Kings (Lincoln ) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Masters (Ukiah School), Juanxian & Rina (Ukiah School) with 5 out of 30 correct.


PA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: 6 Bowls of Rice (Chester County Mathcounts (Mixed)) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: AKCMP (Al-Khwarzimi Creative Math Program) with 8 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Friends Select - Mixed - #1 (Friends Select School), Easy as Cookie Fission (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(24 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Denomnators (Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: MMS 8th grade plus (Marshall Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: GreatLi (Valley Forge Middle School/Conestoga High School) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(18 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): Crabb Stars 1 (Great Valley High School), The Blue Dragons (J.R. Masterman School) with 15 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(27 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Purple Dragons (Allderdice High School) with 26 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Emmaus Team D (Emmaus High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.


QC
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Montreal Math I (Montreal Math Circle) with 11 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Montreal Math II (Montreal Math Circle) with 7 out of 30 correct.


SC
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Sterling School (Sterling School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(10 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: DFMS DenOMINATORS (Dutch Fork Middle School) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Z-H-C (Dent Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SC Upstate Math Circle (Math Coach, Upstate SC math circle) with 29 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Lexington High School (Lexington High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.


SD
High School 1201 and up
(3 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: RCStevens4 (Stevens High School ) with 7 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: RCStevens3 (Stevens High School ) with 6 out of 30 correct.


SK
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Chargers (Centennial Collegiate) with 18 out of 30 correct.


TN
High School 1-1200
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Blue Knights (Hume Fogg High School) with 12 out of 30 correct.


TX
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: The Stars (Houston Math Team ) with 15 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: IDK (College Station Middle School) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: AAH 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Kirby Hall Penguins (Kirby Hall School)
Middle School 401 and up
(32 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: QVMS1 (Quail Valley Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): FRACTAL (Otto Middle School), QVMS2 (Quail Valley Middle School) with 18 out of 20 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Rice MR7 Vampire Rabbits (Rice Middle School), Purple Lawnmowers (Robinson Middle School)
High School 1-1200
(21 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: QVMS7 (Quail Valley Middle School) with 28 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): AAH HS 1 (Austin Area Homeschoolers), Weierstrass (Cistercian Prep School) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Cheesecake (The Hockaday School)
High School 1201 and up
(14 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Cinco Ranch High School (Cinco Ranch High School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: rainbow unicorns (Jasper High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.


UT
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Skyline (Skyline High) with 11 out of 30 correct.


VA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(4 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Room604 (Longfellow Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: E Pluribus Unum (Longfellow Middle School) with 14 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Boy Scouts (Troop 1509) with 8 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Porter Patriots 1 (Mary G. Porter Traditional School) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(19 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TheYellowList (Longfellow Middle School) with 19 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Rod Squad (Longfellow Middle School), Bashed Potatoes (Joyce Kilmer Middle School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
High School Mixed Teams
(2 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: TheBlackList (Longfellow Middle School) with 27 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: K12 High School (K12 International Academy) with 5 out of 30 correct.
High School 1-1200
(3 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SWVGS Gold Team Rules! (Southwest Virginia Governor's School) with 13 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: HVHS (Hidden Valley High) with 10 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(6 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): TJ Sapphire (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology), TJ Ruby (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) with 30 out of 30 correct.
  • Honorable mentions go to Slow and Steady Hares (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)


VT
High School 1201 and up
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Redhawks (Champlain Valley Union HS) with 11 out of 30 correct.


WA
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Allant Academy (Allant Academy) with 15 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(1 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Crusaders (Chris the King) with 11 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(7 team(s) participated)
  • First Place(tie): The Trigonometric Tigers (Carmichael Middle School), Cherry Crest (Cherry Crest Elementary School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(9 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: SW 2016 Team 2 (Shorewood High School) with 23 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: ENGLISHCOUNTS (Northshore Junior High) with 18 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(4 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Team 2A (Hanford High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team 1A (Hanford High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.


WI
Middle School Mixed Teams
(1 team(s) participated)

  • First Place: Cindy's Team (New Berlin Eisenhower) with 7 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 1-400
(15 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Radical Panthers (St. Eugene School) with 16 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: BA Team 1 (Brookfield Academy) with 12 out of 20 correct.
Middle School 401 and up
(69 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: 42 Perspicacious Kits (Pilgrim Park Middle School) with 13 out of 20 correct.
  • Second Place: Lunch @ Pablo's (DeLong Middle School) with 12 out of 20 correct.
High School 1-1200
(22 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Frozen Robots (University Lake School) with 12 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place(tie): Mirzook (New Berlin Eisenhower), Dominican Knights 3 (Dominican High School) with 11 out of 30 correct.
High School 1201 and up
(5 team(s) participated)
  • First Place: Elliptic Topping (Madison West High School) with 25 out of 30 correct.
  • Second Place: Team One (DePere High School) with 14 out of 30 correct.

Purple Comet Math Meet logo Awesome Math logo
All content copyright © 2003-2016 by Jonathan Kane, Titu Andreescu and Bennette Harris.
For problems or questions regarding this website contact [webmaster@purplecomet.org].
Last updated: 1 February 2016.